KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

a face de montante

English translation: upstream side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a face de montante
English translation:upstream side
Entered by: Braz

17:11 Feb 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: a face de montante
"A composição dp aterro passou a prever materiais de baixa permeabilidade apenas na face de montante e na base da estrutura" (description of an embankment) - the low-tide surface??
Braz
upstream side
Explanation:
The description sounds like an earth dam or gravity dam. It has two sides: the upstream and downstream side. It would obviously be necessary to put low-permeability materials on the upstream side so that the whole structure would not become waterlogged and lose its structural strength. See photos at:

Fotos históricas - [ Translate this page ]Na foto a seguir, vista da face de montante da Barragem, no momento do início do enchimento do lago. Em primeiro plano, vê-se a Torre de Tomada d'Água e seu ...
www.casal-al.com.br/Carangueja.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
can't see the webpage but I checked some other sites and it makes perfect sense - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upstream sideDavid Elliff
3incline
Tracey Denby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incline


Explanation:
If they are referring to the slope of the embankment I'd use "incline".

Tracey Denby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upstream side


Explanation:
The description sounds like an earth dam or gravity dam. It has two sides: the upstream and downstream side. It would obviously be necessary to put low-permeability materials on the upstream side so that the whole structure would not become waterlogged and lose its structural strength. See photos at:

Fotos históricas - [ Translate this page ]Na foto a seguir, vista da face de montante da Barragem, no momento do início do enchimento do lago. Em primeiro plano, vê-se a Torre de Tomada d'Água e seu ...
www.casal-al.com.br/Carangueja.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
can't see the webpage but I checked some other sites and it makes perfect sense - thank you!