KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

vertimento

English translation: overflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vertimento
English translation:overflow
Entered by: Braz

15:54 Feb 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: vertimento
"padrões de qualidade aceitáveis para vertimento na barragem"
Braz
spilling / overflow
Explanation:
Vertimento ou Vertedura
(Spilling)
Ato de verter, em uma usina hidrelétrica O vertimento é quantificado através da vazão vertida.
Verter - spill, overflow
Both spilling and overflow have many references on the internet.
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
both answers make sense but I'll go with the "overflow" ;-) thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pouring into (the dam)rhandler
5spilling / overflowxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pouring into (the dam)


Explanation:
Este é o significado: qualidade aceitável para que flua para dentro da barragem. Veja estes exemplos, tanto do concreto com que se constroi a barragem como da água que forma o lago:

Docket No. 3528 -dup... the trestle top. These cranes were used to lift buckets of concrete mix for pouring into the dam structure. Two-parallel standard ...
www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1976/3528b.html

The General Thaw.... that one or two springs in the hills had got loose from a few hours' thaw; and a strong stream, though not a torrent, was pouring into the dam. ...
http://digital.library.upenn.edu/ women/gatty/parables/thaw.html


The Courier-Mail: State's heavy rain set to stay [17jan06]
Water was today pouring into the dam at a rate of 20000 megalitres a day, compared to 680 megalitres a day this time last week, Ms Low said. ...
www.thecouriermail.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,5936,178...

Water level at Hub dam rises -DAWN - National; 09 July, 2003... According to Wapda officials, the rainwater which started pouring into the dam's catchment area on Monday, continued intermittently till early hours of Tuesday ...
www.dawn.com/2003/07/09/nat9.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  David Elliff: I agree if this is about pouring cement into the dam, or something like that
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. The context doesn't allow such definition, but the examples show that both things are properly translated: concrete into the dam or water into the dam reservoir.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spilling / overflow


Explanation:
Vertimento ou Vertedura
(Spilling)
Ato de verter, em uma usina hidrelétrica O vertimento é quantificado através da vazão vertida.
Verter - spill, overflow
Both spilling and overflow have many references on the internet.

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
both answers make sense but I'll go with the "overflow" ;-) thank you!