KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

mesa (do diamante)

English translation: (diamond's) table (The table is the upper flat facet of a stone)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesa (do diamante)
English translation:(diamond's) table (The table is the upper flat facet of a stone)
Entered by: rhandler

19:34 Sep 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / diamond cutting
Portuguese term or phrase: mesa (do diamante)
A disposição das facetas e da MESA formam uma estrela
THE DOCUMENT IS PART OF AN ONLINE JEWELRY CATALOGUE DESCRIBING DIAMONDS. UNABLE TO FIND IN ANY SOURCES. ANY INSIGHT MOST APPRECIATED. KMM
kevinmathewson
(diamond's) table (The table is the upper flat facet of a stone)
Explanation:
Look at this self-explanatory example:

PGR Gem.com -- Grading a Diamond's Table
Grading A Diamond's Table. Background The table is the upper flat facet of a stone. The size of the table determines the look of the stone: the bigger the ...
www.pgrgem.com/diamond/table.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks very much, in contet this works best. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(diamond's) table (The table is the upper flat facet of a stone)rhandler
4 +3diamond's table
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diamond's table


Explanation:
http://www.tradeshop.com/master/table_brillant.shtml
(grading a diamond's table)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-03 19:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The table is the upper flat facet of a stone. The size of the table determines the look of the stone: the bigger the table, the greater the brilliance (the sparkle) and the less the fire (the variety and intensity of the color reflected/refracted); the smaller the table, the greater the fire and smaller the brilliance. (It's more wasteful to cut rough diamonds to have smaller tables, thus diamonds with smaller tables are better.) I like to see tables from 56-60% as my default standard, with closer to the center of that formula the better. Diamonds aren't magic, they are natural prisms and wonderful things when cut well, but conversely a stone with a 65% table is seriously effecting the diamond and these "skating rink" tables are to be simply avoided...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-03 19:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pgrgem.com/diamond/table.html

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Você chegou antes, pois primeiro fui procurar o significado em português.
8 mins
  -> como diz a minha amiga Thelma, transmimento de pensação! Veja, a 2a ref. q coloquei apareceu antes q surgisse sua resposta. e coincide! hahaha

agree  bezowski
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: table
18 hrs
  -> Thx!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(diamond's) table (The table is the upper flat facet of a stone)


Explanation:
Look at this self-explanatory example:

PGR Gem.com -- Grading a Diamond's Table
Grading A Diamond's Table. Background The table is the upper flat facet of a stone. The size of the table determines the look of the stone: the bigger the ...
www.pgrgem.com/diamond/table.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks very much, in contet this works best. KMM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: hahaha! até nas referências coincidimos desta vez!
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irina. A frase é a mesma, mas a refer&encia é outra, compare.

agree  bezowski
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, bezowski.

agree  Neil Stewart
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  airmailrpl: table
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.