KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

elementos vazados (diamantes)

English translation: perforated signature .."perforated engraving"...pierced Signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:elementos vazados (diamantes)
English translation:perforated signature .."perforated engraving"...pierced Signature
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:39 Sep 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / diamond cutting
Portuguese term or phrase: elementos vazados (diamantes)
A assinatura em elementos vazados foi colocada propositalmente abaixo de cada diamante
FROM ONLINE JEWELRY CATALOGUE. UNABLE TO FIND IN ANY SOURCES. ANY INSIGHT MOST APPRECIATED. KMM
kevinmathewson
perforated signature .."perforated engraving"
Explanation:
UBS - Glossar S
signature, by perforated signature, by stamp, by symbol or by any other mechanical or electronic method of authentication. ...
www.ubs.com/1/e/ubs_ch/bb_ch/finance/trade_exportfinance/gl...

Low profile laser assembly - Patent 6984803
The laser assembly of claim 1 wherein the removable work table comprises a planar open cell cutting platform and a planar perforated engraving plate, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6984803.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-04 13:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antique Copper,Silver,Brass Chinese Symbol Pendant
The back is stamped with an ornate floral filigree signature . This pendant is in remarkable condition for age with light wear on the trefoil finish on the ...
www.trocadero.com/moradaridge/items/323970/item323970store....

Alternative
pierced Signature

Chanel earring signature - earrings
pierced Signature CC DANGLE unused.…And Earring CHANEL said logo authentic you'll SIGNATURE PINK Tanzanite clip-hoop-earring-celtic-cross-pendant.html ...
chanel-earring-signature.karo.opole.pl/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Perforated signature and perforated engraving work very well here. Thanks very much. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perforated signature .."perforated engraving"
airmailrpl
4molded pieces/components
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded pieces/components


Explanation:
..that's the best translation that I have.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforated signature .."perforated engraving"


Explanation:
UBS - Glossar S
signature, by perforated signature, by stamp, by symbol or by any other mechanical or electronic method of authentication. ...
www.ubs.com/1/e/ubs_ch/bb_ch/finance/trade_exportfinance/gl...

Low profile laser assembly - Patent 6984803
The laser assembly of claim 1 wherein the removable work table comprises a planar open cell cutting platform and a planar perforated engraving plate, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6984803.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-04 13:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antique Copper,Silver,Brass Chinese Symbol Pendant
The back is stamped with an ornate floral filigree signature . This pendant is in remarkable condition for age with light wear on the trefoil finish on the ...
www.trocadero.com/moradaridge/items/323970/item323970store....

Alternative
pierced Signature

Chanel earring signature - earrings
pierced Signature CC DANGLE unused.…And Earring CHANEL said logo authentic you'll SIGNATURE PINK Tanzanite clip-hoop-earring-celtic-cross-pendant.html ...
chanel-earring-signature.karo.opole.pl/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Perforated signature and perforated engraving work very well here. Thanks very much. KMM