KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

alta joalheria

English translation: fine jewelry


19:43 Sep 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / diamond cutting
Portuguese term or phrase: alta joalheria
Esta fase do design não só influenciou a arquitetura, como também o mobiliário, escultura, vestuário, desenho gráfico e a alta joalheria
IS THE STANDARD RENDERING FOR THIS SUPPOSED TO BE "HAUTE JEWELRY?" OR IS THERE ANOTHER STANDARD EXPRESSION IN ENGLISH? ANY INSIGHT APPRECIATED. KMM
kevinmathewson
English translation:fine jewelry
Explanation:
another common option... IMHO
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
This works in some instances and not in others where a phrase similar to "haute cuisine" is needed; yet if there is such a common phrase as "haute bijouterie," it would not serve in English in any case. At all events, thanks very much for your help. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fine jewelry
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4 +4luxury jewelry / high-end jewelry
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
luxury jewelry / high-end jewelry


Explanation:
I'd call it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: There's even an ultra-luxury segment. i'm sure it'll depend on the rest of the context.
9 mins
  -> thank you, Irina

agree  xxxVdeMoor
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Belgoglot

agree  rhandler: As Irina said, it will depend on the rest of the context.
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  airmailrpl: high-end jewelry
16 hrs
  -> thanks and have a good week!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fine jewelry


Explanation:
another common option... IMHO

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This works in some instances and not in others where a phrase similar to "haute cuisine" is needed; yet if there is such a common phrase as "haute bijouterie," it would not serve in English in any case. At all events, thanks very much for your help. KMM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
59 mins

agree  Claudia Massey
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs