KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tratamento de recursos minerais…… operações de beneficiação

English translation: treatment of mineral resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tratamento de recursos minerais
English translation:treatment of mineral resources
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

18:49 Sep 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining Act
Portuguese term or phrase: tratamento de recursos minerais…… operações de beneficiação
Trying to work out the difference between "tratamento" and "beneficiação". It seems that both mean processing, but seeing as both terms appear in one sentence, there must be a distinction.
Gwynneth George
treatment of mineral resources and processing operations
Explanation:
or just: treatment and processing of mineral resources

Mining Exploitation – operations and works related to exploration, extraction, treatment and processing of mineral resources, including their technical and ...
www.dnm.gov.mz/Mining Legislation & Law.htm

Natural Resources Canada Corporate Signature and Canada Wordmark ... Mining and Mineral Processing Operations · Canadian Minerals Yearbook ...
www.mmsd1.mms.nrcan.gc.ca/mmsd/producers/default_e.asp

Mining and processing of mineral resources. contribute to air pollution at almost all stages of. operation. Dust is produced by open pits and by ...
www.unece.org/env/epr/studies/ukraine/chapter10.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Treatment of mineral resources...enhancement operations
espalha
5treatment of mineral resources ... milling operationsrhandler
4 +1treatment of mineral resources and processing operations
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treatment of mineral resources...enhancement operations


Explanation:
Tratamento - Processing of the mineral resources
Beneficiação - Enhancing

espalha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day32 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment of mineral resources and processing operations


Explanation:
or just: treatment and processing of mineral resources

Mining Exploitation – operations and works related to exploration, extraction, treatment and processing of mineral resources, including their technical and ...
www.dnm.gov.mz/Mining Legislation & Law.htm

Natural Resources Canada Corporate Signature and Canada Wordmark ... Mining and Mineral Processing Operations · Canadian Minerals Yearbook ...
www.mmsd1.mms.nrcan.gc.ca/mmsd/producers/default_e.asp

Mining and processing of mineral resources. contribute to air pollution at almost all stages of. operation. Dust is produced by open pits and by ...
www.unece.org/env/epr/studies/ukraine/chapter10.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros: www.inb.gov.br/documentos/PDF%20relatorio%20INB2000-%20demonstrativo.pdf
37 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treatment of mineral resources ... milling operations


Explanation:
Veja e visite o site deste exemplo:

[PDF] Waste Management PlanFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
using less dangerous substances for the treatment of mineral resources; ... of Sulphate Discharges with Effluents from Mining and Milling Operations (Work ...
80.86.106.216/.../Waste%20Management%20Plan%20-%20Plan%20B/RMP_MPB_Waste_May06.pdf

Mining and Milling Operations = operações de mineração e beneficiamento

Isto foi tema de minha tese de mestrado entre 1967-69, no Missouri, nos EUA. O projeto em que estava inserida minha pesquisa foi, talvez, um dos primeiros estudos de impacto ambiental no mundo.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64