KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Mineração/ exploração

English translation: mining..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mineração
English translation: mining..
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:46 Sep 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining Act
Portuguese term or phrase: Mineração/ exploração
Is "exploração" translated as "exploration" or can it be "mining" in certain contexts? And is "titulo de exploração" a "mining title" or "exploration title"? From my research, it seems that exploration is the step prior to mining, but I'm not sure.
Gwynneth George
mining..exploration
Explanation:
Mineração => mining
exploração => exploration..

mi.ne.ra.ção
[mineras'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) mining.

min.ing
n 1 mineração. 2 ato ou processo de colocar minas explosivas.

ex.plo.ra.ção
[esploras'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) exploration, close search; exploitation.

ex.plo.ra.tion
n exploração, investigação, sondagem, pesquisa, verificação, exame.
DIC Michaelis
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mining..exploration
airmailrpl
5Mining/Exploitation
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mining..exploration


Explanation:
Mineração => mining
exploração => exploration..

mi.ne.ra.ção
[mineras'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) mining.

min.ing
n 1 mineração. 2 ato ou processo de colocar minas explosivas.

ex.plo.ra.ção
[esploras'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) exploration, close search; exploitation.

ex.plo.ra.tion
n exploração, investigação, sondagem, pesquisa, verificação, exame.
DIC Michaelis

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 day4 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mining/Exploitation


Explanation:
I prefer "exploitation" to "exploration" here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1