KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

regime de folgas.

English translation: paid-time off policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime de folgas.
English translation:paid-time off policy
Entered by: Gwynneth George

14:52 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / labour policy
Portuguese term or phrase: regime de folgas.
Em regras gerais, o regime de “XXX” não envolve a realocação do cônjuge e filhos do empregado para o país de trabalho. Por este motivo a política aplica o regime de folgas.
Gwynneth George
paid-time off policy
Explanation:
Company Policy for Paid Time Off (PTO) Vacation, Holiday ...Corporate policies for paid time off can cover many situations: vacation, sick days, bereavement, jury duty, military service (eg leave for national guard ...
www.salary.com/personal/layoutscripts/psnl_articles.asp?tab... - 102k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paid-time off policyMarlene Curtis
4scheduled days off
Elvira Alves Barry
4holidays policy
Helena Grahn
4a leave system for employees
Paul Dixon
4regime of leaverhandler
4vacation policyVeronica Manole


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacation policy


Explanation:
HTH

Veronica Manole
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regime of leave


Explanation:
Visit the following examples. The last one is right on your context:

PDF] International Review of Leave Policies and Related Research 2006
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
improvement of the regime of leave for self-employed workers. They also recommend that the full 10 days of paternity leave ...
www.dti.gov.uk/files/file31948.pdf


[DOC] RESPONSE TO CONSULTATION DOCUMENT
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... apparent that a significant proportion of both employers and parents still do not have an adequate understanding of the current regime of leave and pay. ...
www.berr.gov.uk/files/file18446.doc


[PDF] Senate Official Hansard
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
poor regime of leave to attend to family. commitments. While many countries are. seeking to improve their work and family. arrangements, as highlighted by ...
www.aph.gov.au/hansard/senate/dailys/ds301105.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a leave system for employees


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holidays policy


Explanation:
it is all a matter of wanting American or British English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-17 15:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wesleyan.edu/hr/handbook/h08_holiday.html

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid-time off policy


Explanation:
Company Policy for Paid Time Off (PTO) Vacation, Holiday ...Corporate policies for paid time off can cover many situations: vacation, sick days, bereavement, jury duty, military service (eg leave for national guard ...
www.salary.com/personal/layoutscripts/psnl_articles.asp?tab... - 102k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
30 mins
  -> Grata Thais!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled days off


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/nhrmc/2002/IM/HRIM2002-076.pdf

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish