KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

afastamento crítico

English translation: critical burden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:afastamento crítico
English translation:critical burden
Entered by: Daniel Allen

17:55 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Blasting
Portuguese term or phrase: afastamento crítico
Here's the full phrase:

Um dos primeiro estudos foi verificar o consumo de explosivo, para um dado afastamento crítico, usando-se diversos materiais para ataque, e analisando também os resultados para o caso de não tamponamento.

All help is greatly appreciated..thanks!
Daniel Allen
Brazil
critical burden
Explanation:
This term is defined in Portuguese as follows:

"Se o afastamento (distância entre o plano dos furos e a superfície livre) não é muito grande, as gretas se estendem até a superfície livre, e ocorre o desprendimento total do bloco rochoso." http://200.20.105.7/cyted-xiii/Publicaciones/Livros/Geomecan...

Here's a couple of other examples in Portuguese:

"A formação de gretas depende muito da relação entre afastamento e espaçamento entre furos." http://200.20.105.7/cyted-xiii/Publicaciones/Livros/Geomecan...

"O carregamento de explosivos segue um plano de
fogo que determina um afastamento de 2,2 m e um espaçamento de 5 m." http://www.cetem.gov.br/publicacao/CTs/CT2002-179-00.pdf

According to the "Dictionary of Mining, Mineral, and Related Terms", we have a definition very similar to the one cited in Portuguese:

"burden -- The distance from the borehole and the nearest free face or distance between boreholes measured perpendicular to the spacing (usually perpendicular to the free face.)" http://books.google.com/books?id=OV9KBUoknFIC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA...

Here's some more examples in English:


"A burden can be characterized as an infinite burden when the ratio of that to the spacing exceeds unit, and the critical size of the burden for pre-splitting is defined as a distance equal to spacing." http://books.google.com/books?id=K9U8pqwYeTQC&pg=PT229&dq=bo...

"The burden for rock fracturing without displacement of muck is called as critical burden." http://books.google.com/books?id=ZHR7Cbf8a2UC&pg=PA171&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Grading comment
This is the correct translation in the context of strip or quarry mining
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4critical separationrhandler
4critical burden
Michael Gamble


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
critical separation


Explanation:
Acredito que seja esta a expressão. Veja estes exemplos:

Energy Citations Database (ECD) - - Document #5710027
Related Subject, EXPLOSIVES. Description/Abstract, The results of a combined ... The critical separation distance for high-order detonation has been ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=571...


Traction separation laws in Cohesive zone models - Some Questions ...
Is there truly a "critical separation"? Can this be expected to be a material .... The cohesive law for the particle/matrix interfaces in high explosives, ...
www.imechanica.org/node/2501


Numerical Modeling of Explosives and Propellants - Google Books Result
by Charles L. Mader - 1998 - Science - 439 pages
The shotgun test involves shooting a cylinder of explosive or rocket ... The critical separation distance at which no detonation is observed is determined. ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0849331498...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: talvez critical sepation distance mesmo
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, bom domingo! Sim, veja o último exemplo: "The critical separation distance at which no detonation is observed ...".

agree  H. Russell Fisher
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Russell, bom domingo!

agree  lexical
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, lexical, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo, have a good Sunday!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical burden


Explanation:
This term is defined in Portuguese as follows:

"Se o afastamento (distância entre o plano dos furos e a superfície livre) não é muito grande, as gretas se estendem até a superfície livre, e ocorre o desprendimento total do bloco rochoso." http://200.20.105.7/cyted-xiii/Publicaciones/Livros/Geomecan...

Here's a couple of other examples in Portuguese:

"A formação de gretas depende muito da relação entre afastamento e espaçamento entre furos." http://200.20.105.7/cyted-xiii/Publicaciones/Livros/Geomecan...

"O carregamento de explosivos segue um plano de
fogo que determina um afastamento de 2,2 m e um espaçamento de 5 m." http://www.cetem.gov.br/publicacao/CTs/CT2002-179-00.pdf

According to the "Dictionary of Mining, Mineral, and Related Terms", we have a definition very similar to the one cited in Portuguese:

"burden -- The distance from the borehole and the nearest free face or distance between boreholes measured perpendicular to the spacing (usually perpendicular to the free face.)" http://books.google.com/books?id=OV9KBUoknFIC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA...

Here's some more examples in English:


"A burden can be characterized as an infinite burden when the ratio of that to the spacing exceeds unit, and the critical size of the burden for pre-splitting is defined as a distance equal to spacing." http://books.google.com/books?id=K9U8pqwYeTQC&pg=PT229&dq=bo...

"The burden for rock fracturing without displacement of muck is called as critical burden." http://books.google.com/books?id=ZHR7Cbf8a2UC&pg=PA171&lpg=P...

Michael Gamble
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the correct translation in the context of strip or quarry mining