KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

bi-apoiado

English translation: double supported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bi-apoiado
English translation:double supported
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

23:32 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / alimentadores de correia
Portuguese term or phrase: bi-apoiado
Os roletes de retorno poderão ser do tipo bi-apoiado, reto, constituído com tubo de aço, e revestidos com anéis de borracha, ou, opcionalmente, em "V", com dois rolos inclindados a 10 graus com relação à horizontal.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
double supported
Explanation:
double supported rollers as in the examples below:

Bucket Machine PartsA double supported roller assembly makes this a more cumbersome slant jack to handle, but when put in the manhole, it will allow the user to put greater ...
sewerequip.com/bucket_parts2.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - US ...A second structure of the present invention is a double supported roller .... and double supported roller straightener may be employed. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5826455/description.html - Similar pages
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - Patent ...A second structure of the present invention is a double supported roller straightener having a straightening roller width changing device for straightening ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5826455.html - Similar pages
by K Ohmori - 1998 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - Patent ...In another embodiment, the roller straightener is a double supported roller straightener, having a straightening roller width changing device, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0769335.html - Similar pages
by Kawasaki, Steel Corporation (1-28, Kitahonmachidori 1-chome, Chuo-ku Kobe-shi, Hyogo, 651, JP) - 2002 - All 2 versions
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
[PDF] Guide #:RX-Sp-900File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Using a 9” double supported roller, apply a thin coat (.5 gal/sq) of RX-900 ... a double supported roller frame to apply product - roller nap will slide off ...
www.roofxtender.com/Guide_x-Sp_900.pdf - Similar pages
Bucket Equipment AccessoriesA double supported roller assembly makes this a more cumbersome slant jack to handle, but when put in the manhole, it will ...
plumbersdepotinc.com/BucketEquipmentParts-Bucket2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - Google Patents ResultUS Pat. 5826455 - Kawasaki Steel Corporation
Further, it is understood any type of the open sided roller straightener and double supported roller straightener may be employed. ...
www.google.com/patents?id=U38YAAAAEBAJ
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilmar ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double supported
Gilmar Fernandes
4bipod
kashew
3bi-supported
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bi-supported


Explanation:
...may be of the bi-supported...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double supported


Explanation:
double supported rollers as in the examples below:

Bucket Machine PartsA double supported roller assembly makes this a more cumbersome slant jack to handle, but when put in the manhole, it will allow the user to put greater ...
sewerequip.com/bucket_parts2.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - US ...A second structure of the present invention is a double supported roller .... and double supported roller straightener may be employed. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5826455/description.html - Similar pages
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - Patent ...A second structure of the present invention is a double supported roller straightener having a straightening roller width changing device for straightening ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5826455.html - Similar pages
by K Ohmori - 1998 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - Patent ...In another embodiment, the roller straightener is a double supported roller straightener, having a straightening roller width changing device, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0769335.html - Similar pages
by Kawasaki, Steel Corporation (1-28, Kitahonmachidori 1-chome, Chuo-ku Kobe-shi, Hyogo, 651, JP) - 2002 - All 2 versions
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
[PDF] Guide #:RX-Sp-900File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Using a 9” double supported roller, apply a thin coat (.5 gal/sq) of RX-900 ... a double supported roller frame to apply product - roller nap will slide off ...
www.roofxtender.com/Guide_x-Sp_900.pdf - Similar pages
Bucket Equipment AccessoriesA double supported roller assembly makes this a more cumbersome slant jack to handle, but when put in the manhole, it will ...
plumbersdepotinc.com/BucketEquipmentParts-Bucket2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Apparatus for reforming rollers for shaping rolled steel - Google Patents ResultUS Pat. 5826455 - Kawasaki Steel Corporation
Further, it is understood any type of the open sided roller straightener and double supported roller straightener may be employed. ...
www.google.com/patents?id=U38YAAAAEBAJ

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilmar ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Thanks Covelas :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bipod


Explanation:
as for shooting sticks

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8