ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rejeitos

English translation: tailings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rejeitos
English translation:tailings
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

21:25 Feb 23, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining activities
Portuguese term or phrase: rejeitos
when you exploit ore from a deposit, part of what you take out of the ground will not be used and will be set aside and kept. Mining companies have to be careful about "rejeitos" due to possible environmental impacts.
Affonso Cunha
tailings
Explanation:
Best of luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-23 21:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few links:

When applied to coal and oil sands mining, the term 'tailings' refers .... Tailing ponds are areas of refused mining tailings where the water borne refuse ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailings

Tailings are waste products from the mining industry that are finely ground material left over in containment areas or discharged to receiving waters after ...
www.hydroqual.com/wr_tailings_mgmt.html

Tailings & Mine Waste 2010
Tailings and Mine Waste '10 is the next of a series of symposia on mill tailings management started at Colorado State University in 1978. ...
http://tailingsandminewaste.org/
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tailings
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2rejectssilvia367325
Summary of reference entries provided
Tailings
Nadja B Batdorf

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejects


Explanation:
#
low-grade iron ore (57⋅49% Fe2O3) rejects and heated to get iron oxides of 96–99⋅73% purity. ... modest effort to make use of these ore rejects to synthe- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/RV00QQ3KR73047T7.pdf
#
Reextraction of nonferrous and noble metals from rejects of ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
de ÉK Yakubailik - 1993 - Citado por 1 - Artigos relacionados
Therefore, we studied impregnation ore rejects from the Noril'sk ore ... Impregnation ore rejects of the Noril'sk concentration plant is comprised almost ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R7297L872K378K48.pdf
#
Recovery of SM gr. Small ore from IMB rejects at mine. - dgMarket ...
O mercado online Development Gateway para oprtunidades em aquisição e licitação em todos os países - de bancos internacionais de desenvolvimento e agências ...
licitacoes.dgmarket.com/tenders/np-notice.do~4153124 - Em cache

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  axies
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Manuel!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tailings


Explanation:
Best of luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-23 21:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few links:

When applied to coal and oil sands mining, the term 'tailings' refers .... Tailing ponds are areas of refused mining tailings where the water borne refuse ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailings

Tailings are waste products from the mining industry that are finely ground material left over in containment areas or discharged to receiving waters after ...
www.hydroqual.com/wr_tailings_mgmt.html

Tailings & Mine Waste 2010
Tailings and Mine Waste '10 is the next of a series of symposia on mill tailings management started at Colorado State University in 1978. ...
http://tailingsandminewaste.org/

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadja B Batdorf: EXATO!!, vide referencia.
3 mins
  -> Cheers, Nadja :)

agree  Ward Whittaker
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Ward :)

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins
  -> Cheers, Enza :)

agree  Mary Palmer
12 mins
  -> Cheers, Mary :)




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Tailings

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailings

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese