KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Alimentador de Sapatas

English translation: Shoe Feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Alimentador de Sapatas
English translation:Shoe Feeder
Entered by: BrazBiz

14:33 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
Portuguese term or phrase: Alimentador de Sapatas
Caros Colegas,

Aparece em uma lista de equipamentos de mineração:

- Alimentador de Sapatas

Alguém sabe o nome em inglês deste equipamento?

Thanks In Advance.

BrazBiz
BrazBiz
Brazil
Shoe feeder
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Taylor, sapata = shoe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 15:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Heritage:
shoe = 3. A part or device that is located at the base of something or that functions as a protective covering, as: a. A strip of metal fitted onto the bottom of a sled runner. b. The base for the supports of the superstructure of a bridge. c. The ferrule on the end of a cane. d. The casing of a pneumatic tire.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada, Clauwolf e a todos que responderam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shim feederReneeG
4 +1Head Timber Feeder (Line)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Shoe feeder
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shoe feeder


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Taylor, sapata = shoe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 15:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Heritage:
shoe = 3. A part or device that is located at the base of something or that functions as a protective covering, as: a. A strip of metal fitted onto the bottom of a sled runner. b. The base for the supports of the superstructure of a bridge. c. The ferrule on the end of a cane. d. The casing of a pneumatic tire.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada, Clauwolf e a todos que responderam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head Timber Feeder (Line)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-04 14:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sapata\" can be both \"head timber\" and \"shoe\" - but since this is mining, I chose \"head timber\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shim feeder


Explanation:
No campo de petroleos, compresores, turbinas, etc, as sapatas são conhecidascomo shims.

ReneeG
Brazil