ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

braguinhas

English translation: hawaiian guitar - ukulele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:braguinhas
English translation:hawaiian guitar - ukulele
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

13:11 Jul 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Portuguese term or phrase: braguinhas
In a text about cultural festivities on the island of Porto Santo, in the Madeira Archipelago.

The text reads:

"Esta festividade é de igual modo festejada ao dia de Reis. A população trajada a rigor, acompanhada de braguinhas, rajões e bandolins, em grupos de familiares e amigos passam a noite a cantar músicas tradicionais que não se perdem no tempo pois passam de gerações para gerações."

I assume they are musical instruments, from the context, but what are they in English - or is it best to leave them in the original?
Paul Dixon
Brazil
hawaiian guitar - ukulele
Explanation:
Sug.

- Braguinha, Braga, Machete de Braga ou Cavaquinho

- No Dic. Port-Ing/Ing-Port (Leonel Vallandro.) encontrei a definição de cavaquinho como Ukulele. Que, por sua tem semelhanças com a do Babylon


- Machête (Braguinha)
O machete é característico da ilha; é uma pequena viola, com quatro cordas de tripa que são afinadas em terceiras, com a excepção das duas mais graves, que têm um intervalo de uma quarta. Este instrumento é usado pelos camponeses para acompanhar a voz e a dança. A música vulgar consiste numa sucessão de simples acordes; mas, nas mãos de um tocador dotado, o machete é capaz de muito mais agradáveis harmonias, e o estrangeiro é algumas vezes agradavelmente surpreendido a ouvir a música em moda nas nossas salas de baile tocadas com considerável efeito num instrumento que parece tão insignificante. Um ou dois camponeses podem frequentemente ser vistos no campo iludindo o cansaço da jornada tocando nos seus instrumentos favoritos. (Robert White, Madeira its Climate and Scenery, Edimburg, 1857, cap. VI, pp. 77-78).
O Machete é um pequeno cordofone de mão, de caixa em forma de oito, usado em Portugal pelo menos desde o século XVIII e pertencente à família das violas de mão. Braguinha, Braga, Machete de Braga ou Cavaquinho são os diferentes nomes com que o instrumento é ainda hoje conhecido na Ilha da Madeira. Este instrumento é montado com quatro cordas simples afinadas, do grave para o agudo, ré3, sol3, Si3, ré4, cujo tiro de corda é de cerca de 33,4 cm; nos exemplares mais antigos que chegaram até nós, a escala é rasa com o tampo sendo dividida por 15 a 17 trastos de metal.
www.attambur.com/Recolhas/Antologia_Madeira/antologia_da_mu... - 30k


- O Ukulele é um instrumento semelhante a uma guitarra acústica, porém é menor, tem apenas 4 cordas afinadas em A - E - C - G, sua escala é composta por 17 trastes como o cavaquinho. O Ukulele, também muitas vezes chamado de Guitarra Havaiana, tem origem em dois instrumentos tradicionais da Ilha da Madeira. O machete madeirense (também conhecido por braguinha, que por sua vez tem origens no Cavaquinho português) e o rajão (viola de cinco cordas da Madeira), que foram levados pelos madeirenses quando estes emigraram para o Havaí para trabalhar no cultivo da cana de açucar naquelas ilhas.Ukelele significa "Pulga Saltadora" no idioma Havaiano.
(Babylon)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hawaiian guitar - ukulele
Marcos Antonio
4 +1braguinhas
Leniel Macaferi
5cavaquinho/type of small guitarAmy Duncan
5 -3cavaquinhoxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavaquinho/type of small guitar


Explanation:
I think "cavaquinho" is used mainly in Brazil, so you might want to leave it in the original with an explanation. It is, however, actually a cavaquinho.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: but you haven't explained what it is actually,see my explanation below with link and everything
2 mins
  -> You've got to be kidding. Well, if you want the points that badly, go for it.

agree  sula: cavaquinho is the original generic name (from Portugal). It then spread to Brazil & other colonies acquiring local names.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, sula

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
cavaquinho


Explanation:
It is a string instrument of the guitar family.It is one of the names of the cavaquinho, a string instrument of the guitar family.


As far as cavaquinho is concerned,consult with the following website:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavaquinho -it is a small string instrument of the European guitar family.It has four wire or gut strings.It is also called machimbo, machim, machete (in the Portuguese Atlantic islands and Brazil), manchete or marchete, braguinha or braguinho, or cavaco.

For further info,please visit the URL provided below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 perc (2008-07-06 13:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However,I agree with Mrs Duncan that you'd better leave them in English as I do not think they have a widely-acknowledged and used ,standard English name anyway.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavaquinho
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: You have used the option "disagree" for an answer that came one minute earlier and is essentially the same as yours. Both answers are in Portuguese. Please, refrain from disagreeing, except for duly justifi linguistic reasons. I disagree of your disagre
2 hrs
  -> ok...sorry :(

disagree  xxxCarla Queiro: I agree with Ralph.
6 hrs
  -> sorry :(

disagree  sula: ditto. Apology accepted. It's a shame that your full and useful answer came in 1 minute later!
10 hrs
  -> sorry :(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braguinhas


Explanation:
It is another name for cavaquinho (a string instrument well known here in Brazil).

Let it with the term used in the original text.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braguinha
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sula: it may be more appropriate to keep the original term
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hawaiian guitar - ukulele


Explanation:
Sug.

- Braguinha, Braga, Machete de Braga ou Cavaquinho

- No Dic. Port-Ing/Ing-Port (Leonel Vallandro.) encontrei a definição de cavaquinho como Ukulele. Que, por sua tem semelhanças com a do Babylon


- Machête (Braguinha)
O machete é característico da ilha; é uma pequena viola, com quatro cordas de tripa que são afinadas em terceiras, com a excepção das duas mais graves, que têm um intervalo de uma quarta. Este instrumento é usado pelos camponeses para acompanhar a voz e a dança. A música vulgar consiste numa sucessão de simples acordes; mas, nas mãos de um tocador dotado, o machete é capaz de muito mais agradáveis harmonias, e o estrangeiro é algumas vezes agradavelmente surpreendido a ouvir a música em moda nas nossas salas de baile tocadas com considerável efeito num instrumento que parece tão insignificante. Um ou dois camponeses podem frequentemente ser vistos no campo iludindo o cansaço da jornada tocando nos seus instrumentos favoritos. (Robert White, Madeira its Climate and Scenery, Edimburg, 1857, cap. VI, pp. 77-78).
O Machete é um pequeno cordofone de mão, de caixa em forma de oito, usado em Portugal pelo menos desde o século XVIII e pertencente à família das violas de mão. Braguinha, Braga, Machete de Braga ou Cavaquinho são os diferentes nomes com que o instrumento é ainda hoje conhecido na Ilha da Madeira. Este instrumento é montado com quatro cordas simples afinadas, do grave para o agudo, ré3, sol3, Si3, ré4, cujo tiro de corda é de cerca de 33,4 cm; nos exemplares mais antigos que chegaram até nós, a escala é rasa com o tampo sendo dividida por 15 a 17 trastos de metal.
www.attambur.com/Recolhas/Antologia_Madeira/antologia_da_mu... - 30k


- O Ukulele é um instrumento semelhante a uma guitarra acústica, porém é menor, tem apenas 4 cordas afinadas em A - E - C - G, sua escala é composta por 17 trastes como o cavaquinho. O Ukulele, também muitas vezes chamado de Guitarra Havaiana, tem origem em dois instrumentos tradicionais da Ilha da Madeira. O machete madeirense (também conhecido por braguinha, que por sua vez tem origens no Cavaquinho português) e o rajão (viola de cinco cordas da Madeira), que foram levados pelos madeirenses quando estes emigraram para o Havaí para trabalhar no cultivo da cana de açucar naquelas ilhas.Ukelele significa "Pulga Saltadora" no idioma Havaiano.
(Babylon)


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: I have always thought that cavaquinho was a ukulele.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Edgar Potter: I have translated texts on traditional Madeiran instruments & normally leave the original, w/explanation (4- or 5-string, ukulele-type instr., for ex.). I met the granddaughter of one of the Madeirans who took the machete to HI in the 19th cent.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Edgar. Uma boa semana.

neutral  sula: The ukulele developed from the cavaquinho. Fascinating link with history Edgar! It may be appropriate to keep the original and add 'ukulele type instrument' as Edgar suggests. Ukulele is very well known in the US/UK.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sula. Uma boa semana.