KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

encontro musical

English translation: musical gathering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encontro musical
English translation:musical gathering
Entered by: katja van hellemond

19:22 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Portuguese term or phrase: encontro musical
How would you say this term in English?
I have seen some translators leave it as-is. In my case, it is not the name of an event in particular, so I just need a common equivalent.

Thanks,
Cipriana
musical gathering
Explanation:
instead of gathering you could also use the word get-together if the tone of the text is informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 19:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

been thinking but aren't you after the word music festival?
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5musical encounterAmy Duncan
5jam session
Moisés Perez
4 +1musical gathering
katja van hellemond
4gig
Lucio Pereira
4musical meeting
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jam session


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. A jam session is usually for jams, i.e. black music such as rap, funk, jazz etc. I used to go to jam sessions when i was a kid! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: a jam session is one type of musical encounter, but not the generic term.
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musical meeting


Explanation:
musical meeting


Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: I don't think so...this would be used more for a music business meeting.
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musical gathering


Explanation:
instead of gathering you could also use the word get-together if the tone of the text is informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 19:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

been thinking but aren't you after the word music festival?

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I thought of that. But in this case it's something smaller. I used musical gathering. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
7 mins
  -> thks amy :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
musical encounter


Explanation:
Absolutely nothing wrong with translating this literally. A musical encounter can be any kind of musical get-together - a parlor "concert," a casual group of friends playing together, a "canja" where people sit in at someone else's gig, etc., etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gig


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • [n] a booking for musicians; \

    Reference: http://lookwayup.com/lwu.exe/lwu/d;w=gig/n/174085
Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese