KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Music

casas de músicas

English translation: sheet music stores or shops


16:57 Jul 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Portuguese term or phrase: casas de músicas
"a aglomeração de 'pessoas do povo' que, naqueles dias de janeiro, se pendurava às portas das casas de músicas ou das rádios comerciais."

This is the same Brazilian cultural studies article as my last two questions. It is referring to the 1930s - are casas de músicas here record shops/recording studios, or what?

thanks again
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:sheet music stores or shops
Explanation:
Chiquinha Gonzaga tocava em bailes particulares e no teatro musicado, Ernesto Nazareth tocava em casas de música (na época, era comum as lojas de música terem pianistas de plantão que tocavam as partituras que os clientes desejassem comprar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those were the days: no electronics!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People hung out at the stores to hear the musicians play...makes sense...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, that's what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sheet music stores or shopsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5music halls
airmailrpl


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sheet music stores or shops


Explanation:
Chiquinha Gonzaga tocava em bailes particulares e no teatro musicado, Ernesto Nazareth tocava em casas de música (na época, era comum as lojas de música terem pianistas de plantão que tocavam as partituras que os clientes desejassem comprar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those were the days: no electronics!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People hung out at the stores to hear the musicians play...makes sense...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, that's what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
25 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
51 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  silviafont: Great
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Monteiro
20 hrs

agree  otouro
35 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
music halls


Explanation:
portas das casas de músicas ou das rádios comerciais

Music Halls
... The fascinating history of the Northern people involved in the embryonic
history of music halls are listed for your entertainment. ...
pages.britishlibrary.net/mikepymm/new_page_11.htm
Music Halls
... The Theatre Regulation Act of 1843 banned drinking in legitimate theaters, but allowed it in "music halls," prompting many tavern owners to expand into larger ...
www.geocities.com/Broadway/Balcony/ 7634/music_halls.htm

Music Halls - JahSonic
... Music Halls - JahSonic. see also discotheques ... Popular music of 19th century Paris occured in cafe-concerts, cabarets, music halls, and dance halls. .
www.jahsonic.com/MusicHalls.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese