KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Names (personal, company)

Cacilda

English translation: Cacilda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cacilda
English translation:Cacilda
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

12:16 Mar 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Portuguese term or phrase: Cacilda
Can someone please confirm that this is a woman's name? (Brazil)
canaria
United Kingdom
Cacilda
Explanation:
Sim é um nome não muito comum aqui no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cacilda
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5Please see below.
Cybeles Lehner
5190,000 Portuguese pages for Cacilda site:br.
airmailrpl
4Name or expression (slang)
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cacilda


Explanation:
Sim é um nome não muito comum aqui no Brasil.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
190,000 Portuguese pages for Cacilda site:br.


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 190,000 Portuguese pages for Cacilda site:br. (0.23 seconds)

*.*.Cacilda Becker.*.*-
No último dia 14 de junho completaram-se trinta anos, da ausência prematura de Cacilda Becker, após trinta e oito dias de uma intensa agonia em um dos ...
www.bethynha.com.br/cacilda-becker.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 14:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cacilda ... viu Raiva de não poder falar nenhum palavrão.
Coisa Uma gíria usada quando você tem vergonha de usar o termo certo. ...
www.tremdoido.com.br/night/girias_sp.htm

cur_pen-
O PÊNIS NA GÍRIA DO POVO ... cabeçote; cabeçudo; cabo-de-caçarola; cabo-de-relho; cabo USB; caceta; cacete; cacete-homem; cacilda; cachorro quente; caibro ...
www.felipex.com.br/cur_pen.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see below.


Explanation:
Cacilda is indeed a female's name... It can also be an interjection to express surprise or shock, similar to "Holy Moly!"

Hope I have helped !

:o)

Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name or expression (slang)


Explanation:
Yes, it's a woman name, but in some cases (or in the context), can be an expression (slang).

Ex.: "Cacilda"! can be "Holy mother!" or more slangs like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2007-03-27 07:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I forgot!!
My aunt has this name!!

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you