ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Names (personal, company)

Central Ciclo Combinado

English translation: combined cycle (power) plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Central Ciclo Combinado
English translation:combined cycle (power) plant
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

14:19 Mar 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / term
Portuguese term or phrase: Central Ciclo Combinado
...a Gestão da Qualidade na Central Ciclo Combinado de Lares...
Lotte Beedell
Portugal
combined cycle (power) plant
Explanation:
Combined cycle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]A combined cycle is characteristic of a power producing engine or plant that employs more than one thermodynamic cycle. Heat engines are only able to use a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combined_cycle - 58k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Combined Cycle Power Plants - [ Traduzir esta página ]We provide "turnkey" cogeneration/combined cycle power plant development ... The combined-cycle unit combines the Rankine (steam turbine) and Brayton (gas ...
www.cogeneration.net/Combined_Cycle_Power_Plants.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3combined cycle power plant
Floriana Leary
4combined cycle (power) plant
Maria José Tavares


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined cycle (power) plant


Explanation:
Combined cycle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]A combined cycle is characteristic of a power producing engine or plant that employs more than one thermodynamic cycle. Heat engines are only able to use a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combined_cycle - 58k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Combined Cycle Power Plants - [ Traduzir esta página ]We provide "turnkey" cogeneration/combined cycle power plant development ... The combined-cycle unit combines the Rankine (steam turbine) and Brayton (gas ...
www.cogeneration.net/Combined_Cycle_Power_Plants.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combined cycle power plant


Explanation:
combined cycle power plant), Annex I, formal EIA, 15-Sep-06, 360 MW, No, No .... EIB, EDP CICLO COMBINADO LARES, Fossil-based power generation ..... Project information document: http://web.worldbank.org/external/projects/main? ...
www.bicusa.org/proxy/Document.11064.aspx -
The lists below show the main detailed figures for the EIB’s activities in 2008. ..... Construction of natural gas-fired combined cycle power plant near Aliveri ..... Lares/Figueira da Foz, central Portugal. EDP - Energias de Portugal ...
www.bei.org/attachments/general/events/briefing2009_16_stat... -
Portugal: A race against time at Lares In lares, Portugal, ... contract involves supplying and installing for EDP (Energias De Portugal) a combined cycle ...
cde.cerosmedia.com/1F499464a27defe012.cde/page/33 -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-03-19 14:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your're welcome! Glad I was of help, have a great one!


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Floriana. Your answer was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: Desculpe, mas estava a escrever quando respondeu
2 mins
  -> Sem problema Maria José, acontece a todos, obrigada e tenha uma tarde maravilhosa!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gisele, have a great afternoon!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra!