ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Nutrition

quiabos

English translation: okra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quiabos
English translation:okra
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:46 Feb 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Vegetables
Portuguese term or phrase: quiabos
Can anyone give me the english name for this vegetable?
Solomon Wright
Germany
okra
Explanation:
quiabo => okra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-17 08:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hortaliças - Batata-Doce - [ Translate this page ]O quiabo é uma hortaliça pertencente à família Malvácea. ... Após a colheita, o quiabo deve ser consumido rapidamente pois fica murcho, fibroso e escurece ...
www2.correioweb.com.br/hotsites/ alimentos/quiabo/alimentos.htm

WorldCrops OkraOkra, called quingombó in Spanish and quiabo in Portuguese, is a warm season plant in the hibiscus family.
www.worldcrops.org/crops/Okra.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 08:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malvaceae - FactbitesMalvaceae (hibiscus, okra, baobab and balsa family). Malvaceae (hibiscus, okra, baobab, ... biodiversity.uno.edu /delta/angio/www/malvacea.htm (693 words) ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Malvaceae
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8okra
airmailrpl
5 +5Okra
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quiabo
Okra


Explanation:
Quiabos is the plural form. The singular is quiabo = Okra.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Muriel

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, oxygen4u.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, María Leonor.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
okra


Explanation:
quiabo => okra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-17 08:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hortaliças - Batata-Doce - [ Translate this page ]O quiabo é uma hortaliça pertencente à família Malvácea. ... Após a colheita, o quiabo deve ser consumido rapidamente pois fica murcho, fibroso e escurece ...
www2.correioweb.com.br/hotsites/ alimentos/quiabo/alimentos.htm

WorldCrops OkraOkra, called quingombó in Spanish and quiabo in Portuguese, is a warm season plant in the hibiscus family.
www.worldcrops.org/crops/Okra.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 08:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malvaceae - FactbitesMalvaceae (hibiscus, okra, baobab and balsa family). Malvaceae (hibiscus, okra, baobab, ... biodiversity.uno.edu /delta/angio/www/malvacea.htm (693 words) ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Malvaceae


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Você sacou primeiro. :-)
1 min
  -> gosto de quiabo cozido

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  António Ribeiro: Muito bom. Usa-se muito em Angola.// Melhor em Moamba de Galinha!!!
13 mins
  -> bom cozido com frango

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
5 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Roberto Monteiro de Lima
6 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  AnaCarla
12 hrs
  -> agradecido




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Muriel Vasconcellos, António Ribeiro