ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Nutrition

lanches salgados

English translation: savoury nibbles or canapés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lanches salgados
English translation:savoury nibbles or canapés
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

18:32 May 19, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: lanches salgados
Tipo de gordura encontrada em grandes quantidades em alimentos industrializados como as margarinas, cremes vegetais, biscoitos, sorvetes, snacks (salgadinhos prontos), produtos de panificação, alimentos fritos e lanches salgados que utilizam as gorduras vegetais hidrogenadas na sua preparação.
CicaBarth
savoury nibbles or canapés
Explanation:
Avoids the word snacks, otherwise I would agree with Martin.
Nibbles is less formal, canapés is rather more elegant
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7savory snacks
Martin Riordan
4 +2salty snacks
nathalia woglo
4savoury nibbles or canapés
Douglas Bissell
3hot snacks . . .
David Drysdale


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
savory snacks


Explanation:
Also spelt as "savoury".


Example sentence(s):
  • 20 Savory Snacks Under 200 Calories

    Reference: http://www.wholeliving.com/136373/20-savory-snacks-under-200...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ward!

agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Connie!

agree  Lindsay Spratt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lindsay!

agree  Georgia Morgan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georgia!

agree  Hermann
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hermann!

agree  NataliaAnne
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia!

agree  Lais Leite
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lais!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salty snacks


Explanation:
.

nathalia woglo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Georgia Morgan: salty implies they have too much salt in them, when the writer just means savoury, ie, not sweet
3 hrs
  -> Noted. Tks.

agree  Fatima Noronha
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot snacks . . .


Explanation:

Suggestion:

I'm going to say . . "hot snacks" . . . Even though someone is going to say, "They're not always hot!" . . But that's about as close as I can imagine . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savoury nibbles or canapés


Explanation:
Avoids the word snacks, otherwise I would agree with Martin.
Nibbles is less formal, canapés is rather more elegant

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!