KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

leito de dor

English translation: sickbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leito de dor
English translation:sickbed
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

17:26 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: leito de dor
A pessoa se encontra num leito de dor (expressão usada para se referir a pessoas que estão doentes, seja em casa ou no hospital)
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
sickbed
Explanation:
From his sickbed, the Pope is delivering an age-old message ...John Paul II's decline raises questions about the meaning of suffering, writes George Weigel. - Sydney Morning Herald Online.
www.smh.com.au/.../ From-his-sickbed-the-Pope-is-delivering-an-ageold-message/2005/03/29/1111862390384.html - Similar pages


WSJ.com - The Informed Patient... Blogging From Your Sickbed. Patients Turn to Web Postings To Share Treatment Details; Doctors Are Wary of Advice May 4, 2005; Page D1 ...
tinyurl.com/d4p42 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


Romantic Audience Project :: Thoughts on my Sickbed... Thoughts on my Sickbed. Created by mphillip. Last edited by mphillip 704 days ago. Viewed 1677 times. ... Thoughts+on+my+Sickbed... ...
ssad.bowdoin.edu:8668/space/Thoughts+on+my+Sickbed - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


sickbed. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...sickbed. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
www.bartleby.com/61/50/S0385000.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sickbed
George Rabel
5bed of pain
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sickbed


Explanation:
From his sickbed, the Pope is delivering an age-old message ...John Paul II's decline raises questions about the meaning of suffering, writes George Weigel. - Sydney Morning Herald Online.
www.smh.com.au/.../ From-his-sickbed-the-Pope-is-delivering-an-ageold-message/2005/03/29/1111862390384.html - Similar pages


WSJ.com - The Informed Patient... Blogging From Your Sickbed. Patients Turn to Web Postings To Share Treatment Details; Doctors Are Wary of Advice May 4, 2005; Page D1 ...
tinyurl.com/d4p42 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


Romantic Audience Project :: Thoughts on my Sickbed... Thoughts on my Sickbed. Created by mphillip. Last edited by mphillip 704 days ago. Viewed 1677 times. ... Thoughts+on+my+Sickbed... ...
ssad.bowdoin.edu:8668/space/Thoughts+on+my+Sickbed - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


sickbed. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language ...sickbed. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
www.bartleby.com/61/50/S0385000.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jorge

agree  Felipe Simões
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Felipe

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Henrique

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bed of pain


Explanation:
"bed of pain" is an alternative - a bit more poetic perhaps but it may fit your context. Below are some exmples - lots more on a Google search with " ".
HTH

The Sickness of Adam - Vol. 1 - Legends of the Jews - Louis Ginzberg
... children's children, and tell them the manner of our sinning." And while Adam lay prostrate upon the bed of pain, Eve told them the story of their fall. ...
classiclit.about.com/library/bl-etexts/ lginzberg/bl-lginzberg-legends-1-2n.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

CBC News - The National
... It's comforting to know, as you writhe on your bed of pain, that your doctor can deliver an incisive diagnosis of your problem while telling you that he ...
www.cbc.ca/national/alderman/ald2000105.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-16 18:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"leito\" is not the most commonly used word in in PT to refer to a \'bed\' (that would be \'cama\') especially in \"leito de dor\", that\'s why I suggested this more \'poetic\' and literal translation.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28