KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

propagandista

English translation: canvasser, propagandist; trumpeter


12:04 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: propagandista
profissão dentro do partido: propagandista
Ana Maria Sousa
English translation:canvasser, propagandist; trumpeter
Explanation:
canvasser, propagandist; trumpeter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 12:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais as duas primeiras, sugestão
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Public Relations Director
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
5public relations officer
Marcelo González
3 +2communications officer
Hermann
4canvasser, propagandist; trumpeter
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvasser, propagandist; trumpeter


Explanation:
canvasser, propagandist; trumpeter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 12:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais as duas primeiras, sugestão

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: maybe include "publicist" in the list?
3 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: wrong context for this
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communications officer


Explanation:
see "director of communications"


29 August 2003. Blair's 'fearless' spin doctor steps down. The Prime Minister's director of communications, Alastair Campbell, has resigned his position, it was announced today. ... leader of the Labour Party, and a great transforming Prime Minister". For his part, Tony Blair paid tribute to ... reasons for leaving, the spin doctor, described earlier today by ...

A political row has erupted after a committee of MPs cleared Tony Blair's spin doctor of overstepping the mark. ... Alastair Campbell, had overstepped his official role and become a propagandist for the Labour party ... Conceived by a spin doctor? Baby cynics question timing. Blair in new attack ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-16 12:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for a job description

maybe also communications worker

JOB SPECIFICATION. Job Title: INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS WORKER/ ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT, Gypsy Traveller Services Project. (FIXED TERM CONTRACT) Grade: D. Location: England Programme Office, Leeds, Yorkshire

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but not officer and certainly not worker...
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public relations officer


Explanation:
In the days when Republican and Democratic party bosses controlled and counted the votes, ... He was the very first corporate public relations officer, ...
www.prmuseum.com/burger/chet_prsa1.html - 41k - Cached - Similar

Untitled Document... promote the values of the Democratic party, and secure the blessings of Student ... of Secretary and Public Relations Officer will be held in the fall. ...
www.mtholyoke.edu/org/democrats/Constitution.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Democratic Party County Central Committee; County of Riverside ...... Union Member of the Year Award, 2003; Public Relations Officer (CSEA) 1997 to 2003 ... Help Reorganize Democratic Party in Riverside County to make the ...
www.smartvoter.org/2004/03/02/ca/rv/race/1302/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Abbreviations Help Home Page - P SectionPRO, Public Relations Officer, Public Records Office ... PSD, Petty Sessional Division; Social Democratic Party (Portugal). PSI, Policy Studies Institute ...
www.burkes-peerage.net/code/hith/help/ahp-p.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Chatham County County CommissionersChatham County Democratic Party. Member and officer of Olive Chapel Baptist Church ... Public Relations Officer, Helicopter Combat Squadron Six, Norfolk, VA ...
www.co.chatham.nc.us/ CountyCommissioners/CountyCommissioners.htm - 26k - Jun 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Young Democrats of Northridge... toward the election of Democratic Party candidates to public office and promote the ... Public Relations: The Public Relations officer will promote and ...
www.geocities.com/ydnorthridge/bylaws.html - 10k - Cached - Similar

Information and Institutions: The Relationship Between the ...The post of Chief Research, Information and Public Relations Officer have ... Gasper (1989) reported that the Botswana Democratic Party which has been in ...
www.slis.ualberta.ca/cais2000/serema.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar

Who's Who Abbreviation ListCDP, Christian Democratic Party. CE, Chief Executive ... PRO, Public Relations Officer. Prof, Professor. Prog, Programme. Prop, Property. Prov, Provincial ...
www.whoswhosa.info/Abbreviations.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Asia Source: Policy & Government: Keesing ProfilesPublic Relations Officer ........ SM Ali Rishad Mowlana ... Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP) Lanka Equal Society Party (LSSP) People's Alliance (PA) ...
www.asiasource.org/policy/srilanka.cfm - 62k - Jun 18, 2005 - Cached

Sorensen Institute - Class of 1997... Planning District Commission; chairman of local Democratic Party Committee. ... public relations officer for the Model OAS (Organization of American ...
www.sorenseninstitute.org/OUR ALUMNI/ PLP%20ALUMNI/Class%20of%201997.php - 33k - Cached -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Relations Director


Explanation:
Both Carlos and Hermann offer good suggestions. Here's one more. This position can have a variety of titles; most can be used interchangeably. One thing to keep in mind - as in Hermann's quotation - is that propaganda can have a negative connotation in at least American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-20 13:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcelo makes a good point. It doesn\'t have to be a \"director.\" It could be \"officer\" or even \"PR person\" or \"associate\" or \"specialist.\"

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel!

neutral  Marcelo González: This person may be a director, but he/she may also be an "officer." :-)
3 days13 hrs
  -> I agree! thanks