KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

charcutaria

English translation: pork butcher's/delicatessen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:charcutaria
English translation:pork butcher's/delicatessen
Entered by: Joana Gomes

08:35 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: charcutaria
Zonas de atendimento: talho, peixaria e charcutaria
Joana Gomes
pork butcher's/delicatessen
Explanation:
from the French chacuterie
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pork butcher's/delicatessenxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1delicatessenAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pork butcher's/delicatessen


Explanation:
from the French chacuterie

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: Either is good. Although delicatessen may be expected to contain other produce, not necessarily pork (salads, tortillas, etc.)
45 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: delicatessen, yes
1 hr

agree  henley: delicatessen :)
8 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicatessen


Explanation:
A loja, chama-se "delicatessen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 08:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.delicatessenmeyer.com

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr