KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

que parte dos seguintes pressupostos

English translation: based on the following assumptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que parte dos seguintes pressupostos
English translation:based on the following assumptions
Entered by: Joana Gomes

08:47 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: que parte dos seguintes pressupostos
A empresa propõe preços para a colocação de spots, que parte dos seguintes pressupostos
Joana Gomes
based on the following assumptions
Explanation:
in business, the word assumption is often used in these contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-19 15:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resuppostos= assumptions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-19 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, presuppostos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-19 15:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business assumptions...very used and very common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-19 16:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 9,280,000 for business assumptions. (0.26 seconds)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7based on the following premises
MJ Barber
5 +2based on the following assumptionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5based on the following requirements
Brigith Guimarães
3based upon the following presuppositionsAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based upon the following presuppositions


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
based on the following premises


Explanation:
The proposal is based on the following premises about current and near future technical abilities for numerical simulation of multi atom (chemical) systems

This recommended budget allocation was based on the following premises which the Executive is now invited to endorse

and many other refs




    Reference: http://www.leokrut.com/articles/valence.html
    Reference: http://www2.oxfordshire.gov.uk/hlpdownloads/EX180203-12.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
45 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Adriana Portas: premise = a proposition antecedently supposed or proved : a basis of argument
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
4 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on the following requirements


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on the following assumptions


Explanation:
in business, the word assumption is often used in these contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-19 15:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resuppostos= assumptions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-19 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, presuppostos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-19 15:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business assumptions...very used and very common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-19 16:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 9,280,000 for business assumptions. (0.26 seconds)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
1 hr
  -> Thanx henley

agree  Michael Green: yes, I prefer "assumptions"
1 day3 hrs