KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

brinde

English translation: promotional gift


12:50 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / children's names
Portuguese term or phrase: brinde
Does the word BRINDE really mean gift or present?
Can I use it as a name for a girl, or would that be inapropriate?
How do you pronounce it?

Esther
E. Hageman
English translation:promotional gift
Explanation:
A "brinde" is usually a gift given at a conference or event, or to promote a product, etc., etc.

"Brinde" as a girl's name? Kind of cute, I think! :o)
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
I should add that it is supposed to be a second name, so not how the baby will actually be called, and yes, having this baby feels like getting a very big present. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promotional giftAmy Duncan
5 +2gift, toast, freebieAntónio Ribeiro
5gift, offering, toastxxxamj_services
3oferta
Carla G..


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promotional gift


Explanation:
A "brinde" is usually a gift given at a conference or event, or to promote a product, etc., etc.

"Brinde" as a girl's name? Kind of cute, I think! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
I should add that it is supposed to be a second name, so not how the baby will actually be called, and yes, having this baby feels like getting a very big present. :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I'd rather have a dog named Gift...lol
3 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gift, offering, toast


Explanation:
According to the renowned Diciónario Aurélio:
S. m.
1. Palavras de saudação a alguém no ato de beber.
2. P. ext. Qualquer discurso de saudação.
3. Objeto que se oferece como dádiva ou oferta; presente.

Pronounciation:
"Breen-gee" in Portuguese Brazilian

And I don't think it would be suitable for a name...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 12:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! Brazilian Portuguese

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gift, toast, freebie


Explanation:
brinde

substantivo masculino


1. present;

2. toast;

3. freebiecoloq. ;
fazer um brinde to propose a toast, to drink to one's health, to toast;


Eu não usaria como nome de pessoa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 12:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A informação apresentada vem no Dicionário Porto Editora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-21 13:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vê-se para aí tanto nome \"moderno\" que não será de admirar se aparecer uma... Maria do Brinde!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-21 13:09:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eu não disse?!!!! Maria do Brinde Publicitário!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins: :-)
2 mins

agree  Carla G..: Duvido que em Portugal autorizassem o nome, hehehe
1 hr
  -> Nunca se sabe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oferta


Explanation:
"Brinde" is also what we call those toys that come inside the breakfast cereals...
Wish you the best for the baby! :)

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese