KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fomos seriamente prejudicados

English translation: we were put at a significant disadvantage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fomos seriamente prejudicados
English translation:we were put at a significant disadvantage
Entered by: craigs

13:33 Jul 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: fomos seriamente prejudicados
Acho que fomos prejudicados porque tivemos de fazer o exame outra vez, mas nao e nossa culpa que o professor tenha perdido os exames. Fomos seriamente prejudicados.

Obrigada pela a vossa ajuda.
Helena Casimiro
we were put at a significant disadvantage
Explanation:
Clauwolf's was good; I thought I'd offer a suggestion. The above wording is of common usage.
Of course it isn't word for word, since "word for word" doesn't always have the best ring to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question has all the context it needs; it\'s a good passage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-25 14:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s obvious that the students were not physically threatened, though their chances at making a good grade were hindered.
Selected response from:

craigs
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5we were put at a significant disadvantagecraigs
4 +3we were seriously compromised
Elizabeth Lyons
5 +1We were really hurt by having to take the exam againJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -2Our chances of passing the exam were severely affectedKevinWall
3we feel aggrievedreginalobo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we were put at a significant disadvantage


Explanation:
Clauwolf's was good; I thought I'd offer a suggestion. The above wording is of common usage.
Of course it isn't word for word, since "word for word" doesn't always have the best ring to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question has all the context it needs; it\'s a good passage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-07-25 14:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s obvious that the students were not physically threatened, though their chances at making a good grade were hindered.

craigs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes!
3 mins
  -> tyvm

agree  Clauwolf: good
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes also
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we were seriously compromised


Explanation:
There are good answers here already; this is what occurred to me when I first read the sentence. Boa sorte. : )

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: best option IMO//don't be concerned Elizabeth the person in question is "miffed" with me today - you should see the wacko site messages I'm receiving - so he had to disagree because I (justifiably) chose this - person is best ignored.
1 hr
  -> Grata, Deborah : ) Ah, I see now. Thanks again Deborah.

disagree  KevinWall: "Compromised" sounds too formal for what is going on here. Normally in English this word is applied in phrases such as "The security of the US was seriously compromised". DEFCON 5 baby! Here we're just talking about schoolkids with exam problems
1 hr
  -> Kevin, you picked an extreme example; it is perfectly acceptable in this context.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes also
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane, professional and gracious : )

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Oi Sormane! Aprecio muito. : ))

agree  craigs: Tho Kevin has a point, this could sound appropriate depending on the overall tone of the translated passage
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Craig; I think it is understood as a built-in limitation of this KudoZ process; we rarely have the full-blown picture that would yield the most accurate answer. We do the best we can.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Our chances of passing the exam were severely affected


Explanation:
Sounds good to me my friends and foes alike!

KevinWall
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: they might agree if it were true to the source text. Doesn't help it sounds good to you but isn't what the author said//so go find one and read it, it may do you some good.
30 mins
  -> Please. I don't discuss serious translation issues with people who translate the bible. Matthew, verse 18 chapter 6: "Thou shalt not contradict the great and almighty JLR (Jesus Loves Rabbi)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is what it says: we were x because we had to take the exam again..source text misprision
2 hrs

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: Kevin, I hope you are joking; everyone is here to help not criticize, right? : )
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we feel aggrieved


Explanation:
An option

reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KevinWall: Glad to hear it. I'm feeling pretty miffed myself today
11 mins

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: Regina, see my comment immediately above.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We were really hurt by having to take the exam again


Explanation:
please note: this is everyday, educated, spoken Portuguese..the "easy" way to say this in English is: we were really hurt by..

the Portuguese prejudicado need not to overly translated...the Portuguese word "sounds" more formal but it is not..

it can and does mean in this register: really hurt...

really hurt can cover several things in English and they are not necessarily legal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-26 02:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prejudicar...can be the everyday expression hurt..in the sense of negatively affected..

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: good phrasing
1 hr
  -> Thank you