KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

chavão

English translation: cliché, hackneyed phrase or sentence (or image)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chavão
English translation:cliché, hackneyed phrase or sentence (or image)
Entered by: Henrique Serra

19:21 Jul 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: chavão
It is probably like a slang, or something. It's used to speechs that are common sense, repeated speechs.
cliché, hackneyed phrase or sentence (or image)
Explanation:
RHUD: hackneyed -> commonplace or trite; stale; banal: the hackneyed images of his poetry.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cliché, hackneyed phrase or sentence (or image)
Henrique Serra
5adage
Claudia Costa
3 +1clichelyneRJ


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chavão
cliché, hackneyed phrase or sentence (or image)


Explanation:
RHUD: hackneyed -> commonplace or trite; stale; banal: the hackneyed images of his poetry.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfect!!!
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf: aquele de Itu?
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yeah, the big key, right?

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Or platitude : )
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chavão
cliche


Explanation:
cliche, stereotypical expression

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: You are also right : ))
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chavão
adage


Explanation:
Definitions of ADAGE on the web:

1. A traditional saying expressing a common experience or observation; proverb.
disted.tamu.edu/classes/telecom98s/eva/terms.htm

2. a proverb or wise saying made familiar by long use
library.thinkquest.org/23846/library/terms/

3. An adage is a short, but memorable saying, which holds some important fact of experience that is considered true by many people, or it has gained some credibility through its long use.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adage

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese