ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ovos caipira

English translation: free-range eggs

15:44 Jan 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: ovos caipira
Para café de manhã comi "ovos caipira".
tileeba
English translation:free-range eggs
Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Julia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-02 15:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/free-range

Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3free-range eggs
BrazBiz
5 +3free range eggs
airmailrpl
3organic eggsMarco Schaumloeffel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free-range eggs


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Julia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-02 15:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/free-range



BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.pedraqueronca.com.br/ingles/cafe_da_manha.htm / http://www.fao.org/telefood/project/country_proj.asp?country... With the hyphen is also correct but I prefer without (free range eggs)
2 hrs
  -> It's the same...Tks

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 hrs
  -> Tks

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs
  -> Tks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free range eggs


Explanation:
If you are a consumer and would like to know more about how free ...
... like to know more about how free range eggs are produced please click here ... There are details of the companies who supply free range producers with ...
www.bfrepa.co.uk/

Free Range Egg Production, Egg Sales, Organic Eggs, Free Range ...
Producer of free range eggs with over 70 franchisees, based in the United Kingdom.Company profile, methods used, testimonials and FAQ.
www.johnbowler.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-01-02 16:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cai.pi.ra
[kajp'irA] s. m. + f. rustic, backwoodsman; yokel, hick, clodhopper; hillbilly, hayseed. || adj. relative to simple, backwoods people, rude; uncultured; boorish

Of course it could be "hillbilly eggs" or "Redneck Eggs" ;-)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
38 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti: pelas referências
10 hrs
  -> agradeço

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organic eggs


Explanation:
complicado... talvez "organic eggs", dado que sao "produzidos" de forma natural, ao contrário dos outros. Pensei em "farm eggs", mas estes podem ter muitos aditivos/hormônios, o que nao é o caso dos ovos caipira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2006-01-02 18:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aboutorganics.co.uk/organic_food_drink/organic_po...
http://www.peteandgerrys.com/
http://www.horizonorganic.com/products/indexeggs.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2006-01-02 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should a Vegan Shell Out
for Free-Range Eggs?


What is the vegan position on free-range eggs?



"Free-range" is not a legal industry term; therefore it is essentially meaningless. Farmers use the term to imply that they practice a more humane standard of production but, in reality, there is no regulation regarding how the word is interpreted or used. Although most consumers imagine free-range hens have access to the outdoors with plenty of sunlight, vegetation, and normal social interaction, to most egg producers, the "range" is simply a bigger cage than those in which battery-caged hens are kept.
http://www.vegsource.com/jo/qa/qaeggs.htm

acho que o free range na verdade sao os "ovos estilo caipira", mas nao os caipira de fato:
Assunto : Registro do Produto “Ovos Caipira” ou “Ovos Tipo ou Estilo Caipira” ou “Ovos Colonial” ou “Ovos Tipo ou Estilo Colonial”.
-Considerando que cada vez mais estão presentes no mercado competitivo de alimentos produtos obtidos em sua forma natural.
http://www.frangocaipira.com.br/br/especificacoes.html




Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: In UK you can't call them organic unless they're produced under organic conditions;free range = birds must have access to outdoors, etc.,by law;"country eggs maybe"?meaningless, but...(ciwf.org.uk/campaigns/international_dev/international_contacts.html);)
3 hrs
  -> Exactly that's what makes the translation so difficult, because "original caipira eggs" are always supposed to be organic, but people sell "fake caipira eggs" (and call them “free range”) just pretending that you bought “real caipira eggs".