ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

sero-hemático

English translation: sero-haematic (UK); sero-hematic (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sero-hemático
English translation:sero-haematic (UK); sero-hematic (US)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:17 Feb 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: sero-hemático
O termo aparece num relatório de autópsia.

Frase completa onde aparece o termo:

Pleuras e cavidades pleurais: Derrame pleural sero-hemático de cerca de cinquenta centímetros cúbicos em cada hemitórax.

===========

TIA
Karin Usher
sero-hematic
Explanation:
The lesions of the nasal mucosa (luetic coryza) are characterized by sero-hematic
exudation. Fig. 735: Perianal papular lesions (condylomata lata) ...
www.dermatologiapediatrica.com/volume9/book.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serohematic
oxygen4u
3 +2sero-hematicSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sero-hemático
sero-hematic


Explanation:
The lesions of the nasal mucosa (luetic coryza) are characterized by sero-hematic
exudation. Fig. 735: Perianal papular lesions (condylomata lata) ...
www.dermatologiapediatrica.com/volume9/book.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'haematic' (UK EN) if that's the target audience.
17 mins
  -> indeed--thanks, Sormane :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sero-hemático
serohematic


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-08 17:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In addition, retained blood from hematic or serohematic posttraumatic pericardial
effusions can occasionally lead to chronic constrictive pericarditis, ..."
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/417076_4 - 39k -

oxygen4u
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: it seems more satisfactory not to have it hyphenated
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, David! :)