ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mandioquinha

English translation: arracacha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mandioquinha
English translation:arracacha

12:36 Jan 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ cooking/gastronomy
Portuguese term or phrase: mandioquinha
sopa de mandioquinha. I'm translating a restaurant menu
vertebem
Brazil
arracacha
Explanation:
Manioc is "mandioca", which is very different from "mandioquinha". A description follows:

"Crop adaptation. Arracacha grows between 1,000 and 3,100 meters, especially in the more humid valleys from Colombia to Bolivia. It is frequently grown with maize and beans, or underneath coffee plants in Colombia. It takes up to 10 months to reach maturity.

Varieties. Arracacha is related to celery and carrot. The main distinction is the color of the root’s pulp—white or yellow. Plants can vary from dark green to purple.

Nutritional value. Fresh arracacha roots contain 26% dry matter, with 23% carbohydrate and less than 1% protein. However, arracacha has 28 mg calcium (four times what the potato has) and 1.1% iron (double the percentage of the potato). The yellow arracacha contains sizable amounts of retinol (vitamin A).

Uses. Arracacha’s starchy root flavors many dishes, from soups to desserts. In Brazil, it is being used as a thickener in instant soup and baby food formulas, which are marketed successfully by the private sector. Brazil has developed varieties that grow in seven months; this could benefit breeding for the high Andes".

There are some photos in the site. You can check to see if "arracacha" is really the same as "mandioquinha".

Selected response from:

Fernando Lopes
Grading comment
thanks very much. I think that arracacha sounds odd but it matches the plant that I know and saw in the soup.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Peruvian carrot, Apio
Lester
4 +2peruvian parsnip, peruvian carrotxxxseale
4 +2arracachaFernando Lopes
5White carrot (or little cassava?)barbarabt
4 +1(suggest you try to check with the restaurant)
Donna Sandin
4 +1cassava
Daniel Marcus
5 -1TapiocaDe Sneed
4 -1manioc
Daniel Marcus
4 -1parsnipPaulo Ferraretto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cassava


Explanation:
It's a tough one, but I think cassava is the one English speaking people will be most familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 00:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn\'t thought there might be a difference between Mandioca and mandioquinha. I stand corrected.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
21 mins

agree  jsavage: cassava is the one I know
49 mins

agree  suesimons
3 hrs

disagree  De Sneed: Nobody eats mandioca. It is poison. Mandioca is food for pigs.
10 hrs

agree  Laura Saboya: People eat mandioca (cassava). It's only poisonous if old and dark.
13 hrs

disagree  jacire: Nobody names cassava 'potato'. Likewise mandioquinha is definitely not cassava.
2127 days

disagree  johncon: for english speaking people barbarabt's "little cassava" is the best
2795 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manioc


Explanation:
...also exists, but I prefer cassava

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed: It is from the verb arranchar
1 day10 hrs

disagree  jacire: Whole other cup of tea. :P
2127 days

disagree  johncon: for english speaking people barbarabt's "little cassava" is the best
2795 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(suggest you try to check with the restaurant)


Explanation:
You can probably get by with cassava, but as I recall from several years of living in Brazil, mandioquinha is not the same as manioca. (manioc/cassava). I was hoping that my trusty old Taylor dictionary would give a translation, because he's usually good with flora and fauna. All I could find were references in Aurelio referring me to "batata-baroa" and "bucho de boi" - said to be synonyms. Here are the two references:

Planta da família das umbelíferas (Arracacia xanthorrhiza), originária dos Andes e largamente cultivada em toda a América do Sul. É erva robusta, com grandes raízes amarelas, utilizada na alimentação do homem e como forragem.

Árvore da família das bignoniáceas (Zeyheria tuberculosa), de flores amarelas manchadas de púrpura, fruto capsular e madeira usada para construção civil.

Perhaps someone else will come up with a better suggestion,

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Sneed: to claw
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Peruvian carrot, Apio


Explanation:

Check these links. I simply placed the scientific name in Google and got a bunch of references. These were the most complete one.

Good luck. Gio



    Reference: http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/nexus/Arracacia_xanthorrh...
    Reference: http://www.cipotato.org/Projects/root-tuber/arraca.htm
Lester
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Exactly Giovanna. It is much more of a carrot than any other thing.
6 hrs

agree  jacire: Wholeheartedly. This is the term shown in Henriette's Herbal which is a very authoritative web site for plants in generall.
2127 days

agree  johncon: yes, but only in the Peru region. For general (ie. Brazil) for english speaking people barbarabt's "little cassava" is the best
2795 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arracacha


Explanation:
Manioc is "mandioca", which is very different from "mandioquinha". A description follows:

"Crop adaptation. Arracacha grows between 1,000 and 3,100 meters, especially in the more humid valleys from Colombia to Bolivia. It is frequently grown with maize and beans, or underneath coffee plants in Colombia. It takes up to 10 months to reach maturity.

Varieties. Arracacha is related to celery and carrot. The main distinction is the color of the root’s pulp—white or yellow. Plants can vary from dark green to purple.

Nutritional value. Fresh arracacha roots contain 26% dry matter, with 23% carbohydrate and less than 1% protein. However, arracacha has 28 mg calcium (four times what the potato has) and 1.1% iron (double the percentage of the potato). The yellow arracacha contains sizable amounts of retinol (vitamin A).

Uses. Arracacha’s starchy root flavors many dishes, from soups to desserts. In Brazil, it is being used as a thickener in instant soup and baby food formulas, which are marketed successfully by the private sector. Brazil has developed varieties that grow in seven months; this could benefit breeding for the high Andes".

There are some photos in the site. You can check to see if "arracacha" is really the same as "mandioquinha".




    Reference: http://www.cipotato.org/Market/ARTguide/artguide4.htm
Fernando Lopes
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much. I think that arracacha sounds odd but it matches the plant that I know and saw in the soup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: Mandioquinha is known as batata baroa in Rio de Janeiro. It is also known in some regions as mandioca salsa. It is not the same as manioc/cassava. Check also, the following site: www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/5140/Riqueza2.htm
5 hrs

neutral  jacire: arracacha seems to be the term used in Spanish.
2127 days

agree  johncon: yes, but only north region of americas (possibly also peruvian carrot). for english speaking people barbarabt's "little cassava" is the best
2795 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parsnip


Explanation:
Mandioca and mandioquinha are two different edible roots/tubers.
Mandioquinha ou batata-baroa (S. f.) - Planta da família das umbelíferas (Arracacia xanthorrhiza), originária dos Andes e largamente cultivada em toda a América do Sul. É erva robusta, com grandes raízes amarelas, utilizada na alimentação do homem e como forragem. Também conhecida como: batata-cenoura, arracachá, mandioca-baroa, mandioquinha.
Mandioca (S. f. Bras.) - Planta leitosa, da família das euforbiáceas (Manihot utilíssima), cujos grossos tubérculos radiculares, ricos em amido, são de largo emprego na alimentação, e da qual há espécies venenosas, que servem para fazer farinha de mesa.

A Google search for the latin names led to:
Arracacia xanthorrhiza - sin. Arracacia esculenta; sin. Conium arracacha
According to Purdue Univ.: apio, arracach, arracacha, arracacia, fecula, Peruvian carrot, Peruvian parsnip, r'accacha, white carrot;
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/nexus/Arracacia_xanthorrh...
According to Univ. of Idaho: white carrot; arracacha; Peruvian-carrot; pomme-de-terre-celeri;
http://image.fs.uidaho.edu/vide/famly134.htm

Manihot esculenta (syn. Jatropha dulcis; Jatropha manihot; Manihot aipi; Manihot dulcis; Manihot manihot; Manihot melanobasis; Manihot utilissima)
Cassava; Manioc; Yuca; Tapioca-plant
http://image.fs.uidaho.edu/vide/famly058.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 20:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peruvian parsnip is the correct suggestion, as parsnip alone corresponds to Pastinaca sativa, which was brought from Europe to USA in the early 1600.




    Reference: http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/nexus/Arracacia_xanthorrh...
    image.fs.uidaho.edu/vide/famly134.htm
Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: I don't think 'parsnip' alone would be right. Your reference says 'Peruvian parnsip', which might be different so plain 'parsnip'...
5 hrs
  -> Hi, Doreen. Yes, you're right; 'Peruvian' was missing in my suggestion.

disagree  johncon: looks like a parnsip, but definately isnt
2795 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
White carrot (or little cassava?)


Explanation:
Mandioquinha has nothing to do with mandioca, except for the fact that they kind of look alike, despite the size difference. The coloquial name in English is white carrot, but since very few people will have heard of white carrot, I would be creative and say
mandioquinha (or little cassava) soup.
Tomara que ajude!

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jacire: I've eaten white carrots -- they are definitely not the same as mandioquinha! Peruvian carrot would be a better bet; or keep the local flavor as in 'mandioquinha'
2127 days

agree  johncon: Little cassava, but not white carrot. It doesnt taste of carrot.
2795 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tapioca


Explanation:
A root that can be transformed in a nutritional food and a variety of food as tapioca.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/27883
De Sneed
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: I believe 'tapioca' is made from 'mandioca', not 'mandioquinha...
1 hr

disagree  johncon: tapioca is the product of mandioc and is not mandioquinha
2795 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peruvian parsnip, peruvian carrot


Explanation:
Peruvian parsnip or peruvian carrot may be used, but they may sound just as foreign as "mandioquinha" itself. I suggest using "mandioquinha" with a footnote containing a brief explanation on what it is, its english name, and pointing out that it is not the same as cassava or manioc.

xxxseale

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacire
2127 days

agree  johncon: only in the peruvian region, otherwise, little cassava
2795 days