ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

beijos

English translation: Kisses

19:15 Feb 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
Portuguese term or phrase: beijos
salutation of a letter
Joy Swinnie
English translation:Kisses
Explanation:
This is portuguese, not English. And it means "Kisses"
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kisses
Rafa Lombardino
4 +3Kisses
Maya Jurt
5 +1A modest requestJohn Kinory
4 +2love/lots of love/love and kisses
Fiona N�voa
4 +1kisses
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kisses


Explanation:
This is portuguese, not English. And it means "Kisses"

Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
1 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Your Woody speaks correct English?
1 hr
  -> That's that problem. Allen speaks American. But his humour is above yours.

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kisses


Explanation:
If the word is actually besos, it is Spanish for kisses. There is no such word as beijos in English. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: yeah, but it is Portuguese, I changed the language pair.
1 min
  -> Yes, it was originally posted as an English (monolingual) question

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love/lots of love/love and kisses


Explanation:
"beijos" does mean kisses but do you end a letter with just the word kisses?

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Yes, you do end a letter with just the word kisses, in many languages, including English, especially in February.
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: This is better. Or 'all the best' if you're not that close.
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kisses


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. If you're translating this into English, yes, you should end a letter writing "love". But keep in mind that, in Portuguese, it's very common to end a letter/e-mail with "beijos" or use it when saying goodbye over the phone.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Absolutely, yes
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: I would suggest that if the original reads, "beijos," one should translate it "kisses." The meaning is transparent enough. "Love" would be a heavy-handed gloss. "Kisses" is used in English, perhaps less often than in other languages, but often enough.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A modest request


Explanation:
Why can't askers show a little courtesy and consideration, and post in the correct language-pair?

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Simply because they do not know that GOD grades their ignorance of proZ's intricacies
1 hr
  -> A perfect example of MJ's 'sense of humour', no doubt learned from the very unfunny Woodey Allen.