KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

retirar de circulação

English translation: to take out of circulation /to withdraw from irculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:retirar de circulação
English translation:to take out of circulation /to withdraw from irculation
Entered by: Bett

11:48 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / numismática/filatelia
Portuguese term or phrase: retirar de circulação
é um texto sobre coleções moedas e notas

neste contexto:
" nota de XX réis retirada de circulação em 1902 pelo edital de recolhimento número ..... da XXX"
Bett
to take out of circulation /to withdraw from irculation
Explanation:
During calendar year 2005 the number of counterfeit Bank of England banknotes taken out of circulation was around 505000. Counterfeit banknotes are usually ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/banknotes/about/counterfeits.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 14:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circulation - sorry about the typo
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to take out of circulation /to withdraw from irculationxxxCMJ_Trans
4retire from circulationRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retire from circulation


Explanation:
Just that simple. See references.

Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://www.cato.org/current/argentina/pubs/hanke-020611.html
    Reference: http://www.amexpat.com/chapter_0018_3_en.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to take out of circulation /to withdraw from irculation


Explanation:
During calendar year 2005 the number of counterfeit Bank of England banknotes taken out of circulation was around 505000. Counterfeit banknotes are usually ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/banknotes/about/counterfeits.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 14:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circulation - sorry about the typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: yes to withdraw from circulation
37 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan: "Take out" has the most Google hits!
1 hr

agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: It's definitely "to take out of circulation"
6 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 day6 hrs

agree  craigs
3 days14 hrs