KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

jogo banco imobiliário

English translation: Monopoly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jogo banco imobiliário
English translation:Monopoly
Entered by: Amy Duncan

13:51 Sep 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / expo
Portuguese term or phrase: jogo banco imobiliário
...mandar um mailing geral para os tops para recebimento do *jogo banco imobiliário*.


This is part of a list of post-expo activities.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Monopoly
Explanation:
This is the name of the game!
Selected response from:

Terry Matfield
Grading comment
I'm not sure who got there first, since they both say 3 mins, but since Terry was on top, he/she wins! By the way I am a Monopoly player, but have never played the game here in Brazil. What threw me off was that it was written in lower case. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8MonopolyTerry Matfield
5 +1monopoly
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Monopoly


Explanation:
This is the name of the game!

Terry Matfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm not sure who got there first, since they both say 3 mins, but since Terry was on top, he/she wins! By the way I am a Monopoly player, but have never played the game here in Brazil. What threw me off was that it was written in lower case. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 min

agree  Phillippa May Bennett: That's certainly the name of the board game
1 min

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 mins

agree  Daniel Martz
19 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
38 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: It is indeed. I've participated in both.
2 hrs

agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monopoly


Explanation:
It's a board game made by an English company called Waddingtons.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 min
  -> thanks Denise!