KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fazer o ponto da situação

English translation: to succintly review the problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fazer o ponto da situação
English translation:to succintly review the problem
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

17:28 Mar 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer o ponto da situação
Esta é a nossa única ambição: fazer o ponto da situação dos problemas...
Sonia Almeida
summarize
Explanation:
or review succintly

same as French "faire le point sur"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, but Jane's answer was just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1summarizeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1analyse (british) or analyze (american)
biancaf202
5Hi Soniaalmei
Theodore Fink
4 +1To make a point
Luciana Miquelino
3 +1to highlight the situation - to highlight the problems
swisstell
3to outline (the problem)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To make a point


Explanation:
To make a point é o correto aqui.

To prove the situation of the problems.


Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to outline (the problem)


Explanation:
short and sweet

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to highlight the situation - to highlight the problems


Explanation:
and a last one:
to highlight the problematic situation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 hrs
  -> thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analyse (british) or analyze (american)


Explanation:
also "evaluate" the situation
"examine" the situation

oa Sorte y Bom Trabalho. /Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada pela confianca, Bianca

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summarize


Explanation:
or review succintly

same as French "faire le point sur"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, but Jane's answer was just what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
20 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Soniaalmei


Explanation:
Hi:
the reason I asked for more info above ("Was the writer a native Portuguese speaker? Pt or PBr? Do you want UK or US?"), was because there is obviously a problem as you can see from the answers.

Although most of them are correct as far as they go, they are obviously guessing, since the original sentence doesn't really make much sense.

If it was written by a non-native speaker, we may assume that there is a misuse of language either with the wrong word used or a grammatical error or maybe an elision.

Also, knowing if it was Portuguese PT or BR would help us figure out what it actually was meant to be.

It actually can't be any of the answers you have been given, brilliant as they are, because why would any of them be someone's "only ambition"?

Please respond.

Thanks, Ted
Bom domingo!!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337