KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

manca

English translation: inconvenient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manca
English translation:inconvenient
Entered by: Antonio Costa

01:06 Mar 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: manca
I was told that in collogial speech in brazil, "manca" means "people who don't have a clue"; for example, a person who arrives uninvited during the dinner hour and has absolutely no idea that their presence is intrusive. An example given was "Ele neo se manca", which supposedly means "he's a clueless git".

Is this accurate, or was someone pulling my leg.
K. Spector
inconvenient
Explanation:
He/She is a person that is inconvenient (undesired)but only in certain specific situations (from a tiny little thing to an importan event), in which he/she knows that he should not interfere. In doing so they say this person uses no "semancol", a "medicine" named after a common medicine in Brazil. He/she is the wrong person, in the wrong place at the wrong time, that's all, nut it is not considered offensive.

I hope you find the equivalent in English and let me know.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Excellent. "Clueless" in english could mean lacking awareness, and you've carefully pointed out that manca is imited to lacking awareness of inconvenience. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he's clueless
Theodore Fink
5inconvenientAntonio Costa
5get real!
Rafa Lombardino
5inconvenientAntonio Costa
4 +1He doesn't have a clue how inconvenient he isSilvia Borges
4commit a social blunder
Sergio Artamonoff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he's clueless


Explanation:
"ele não se manca", as they told you, in slang means, "he's clueless".

Mancar, by itself means to limp. It can also mean not to show up at a appointment.

I notice that you are not a registered member. Registration is free, you know. Please don't forget to choose an answer!!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but hey, how about SHE'S clueless
1 hr
  -> Thanks e-rich. re: "how about SHE'S clueless" - sure, if she's blonde....

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He doesn't have a clue how inconvenient he is


Explanation:
This is the real meaning of "se manca". They are not "pulling your leg".

"Ele não se manca..." or
"se manca você aí..." or still
"você mancou comigo..."

"He does not have a clue" or
"wake up you!" or still
"you did not keep your promise with me"

Someone that can be very inconvenient. And also someone that breaks his / her word.

But it is Brazilian slang (gíria) for sure. As Theodore mentioned, The verb mancar is to limp.

One of those ...

HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commit a social blunder


Explanation:
I understand mancada as a social blunder. In French, I would say "une gaffe terrible", kind of like putting your foot in it".

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get real!


Explanation:
that's what people usually say when they notice that someone is crossing the line, you know.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inconvenient


Explanation:
It is a person that is inconvenient (undesired)but only at certain specific circumstances in which he will spoil anything in progress between two or more people. He is where he shoud not be. He says what he should not have said and so on.
The "medicine" recommmeded for such inconvenient person is called "Semancol",named after a common medicine in Brazil.

I hope you find the equivalent in Englis and let me know.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inconvenient


Explanation:
He/She is a person that is inconvenient (undesired)but only in certain specific situations (from a tiny little thing to an importan event), in which he/she knows that he should not interfere. In doing so they say this person uses no "semancol", a "medicine" named after a common medicine in Brazil. He/she is the wrong person, in the wrong place at the wrong time, that's all, nut it is not considered offensive.

I hope you find the equivalent in English and let me know.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Excellent. "Clueless" in english could mean lacking awareness, and you've carefully pointed out that manca is imited to lacking awareness of inconvenience. Thank you.