KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

agressão ao meio-ambiente

English translation: damage to the environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agressão ao meio-ambiente
English translation:damage to the environment
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Farre

14:46 Mar 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Environment, Conservation
Portuguese term or phrase: agressão ao meio-ambiente
Deu branco. Como se diz isso em inglês? "Environmental agression" sounds wrong and Google confirms this.

É pra já. Agradeço a ajuda.

Inté,
ME
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
damage
Explanation:
This is the word that generally collocates with the environment, and the one I've always used as a translation for 'agressão'.

to damage the environment

damage to the environment

See these extracts (US, Canad, UK, they all agree!):

BC fish farms damage environment, former judge finds.....

Dams damage environment'. BBC News - 16 November 2000 A major investigation into
the impact of dams is reported to conclude that they cause ecological damage

Canada fish farms damage environment CDNN - CYBER DIVER News Network. BRITISH COLUMBIA,Aquaculture is damaging the marine environment of ...

Off-road vehicles damage environment by Kaleopono
28 June 2001 23:01 UTC, ... COURT RULING ...
csf

ALL FROM:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="damage environment"&bt...

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the excellent suggestions.
I especially like Theodore's (detrimental) but I think that in my context the best option is damage to the environment.

Cheers,
ME
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4environmental hostilitySilvia Borges
4 +2attack on the environmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1damagexxxLia Fail
5environmental damagexxxseale
5detrimental to the environment; (or harmful or dangerous)
Theodore Fink
5environmental harmAntonio Costa
5environmental impact / environmental negative effect
Karina Fabrizzi
4environmental hazard
Ana Rita Santiago
4violent attacks to the ecosystem
Rafa Lombardino
4aggresion on the environmentxxxechoecho
4Aggression to the environment
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aggression to the environment


Explanation:
You could also say attack (if deliberate) or damage (if undesired) to the environment, but I prefer aggression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, an oil spill in an oilfield is always undesired, but causes DAMAGE.
In most cases, damage would be the word. However, when we talk of felling trees in a forest, the attack is conscious, but economic considerations prevail. I believe the word aggression has been used on purpose, to mean that the environment is being attacked or damaged. Other possible translations are blow / stroke / assault (to the environment). BLOW is another good alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your Goggle search, if you change the wording to \"aggression to the environment\" you will find answers. Here are some:
Your search: \"aggression to the environment\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 20


An Interconnected Modular Equipment to Measure the Quantity ...
... use of the water in cultivation of human consumption and of export, preventing before
hand any aggression to the environment, which uses this vital element. ...
http://www.fondef.cl/ingles/resumen/agua/D99I/D99I1102eng.ht...


ELAN: oct96 : Legal demand to Southern Peru in Texas Courts
... of ILO, located at south dessertic Peruvian coast is affected by a permanent aggression
to the environment and health as result of mining activities of the US ...
http://csf.colorado.edu/mail/elan/96/oct96/0010.html


Agricultural protectionism hurts environment
... costs and natural conditions, with the result that there would be less aggression
to the environment,” said Ricupero, in response to a question posed by IPS. ...
http://www.twnside.org.sg/title/hurts.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURPRISINGLY, \"BLOW TO THE ENVIRONMENT\" HAS FIVE TIMES MORE HITS THAN AGGRESSION TO THE ENVIRONMENT:
Your search: \"blow to the environment\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 100 | Next 20 >


Bush Administration Seeks Further Delay of the Forest ...
... WASHINGTON, March 16 -/E-Wire/-- In the second blow to the environment and concession
to industry this week, the Bush Administration said today it will file a ...
http://ens.lycos.com/e-wire/Mar01/16Mar0106.html


Friends of the Earth: Press Release: GARDENING INDUSTRY TOLD ...
... compost”. The group accused the industry of dealing a“triple-blow” to the
environment, because the continued use of peat is damaging wildlife sites ...
http://www.foe.co.uk/pubsinfo/infoteam/pressrel/2001/2001043...


Global warming and overfishing are destroying coral reefs ...
... Wilkinson said the loss of the reefs would not only be a major blow to the environment,
but would also threaten the livelihood of a half billion people around ...
http://www.johnworldpeace.com/news102700.htm


PRESS RELEASE
... Service’s bypass flow policy, the result will be a major blow to the environment
for the benefit of water developers,\" said Charles Gauvin, President of Trout ...
http://www.cotrout.org/press_release 5-24-01.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results Advanced Search
Help


Your search: \"violent attacks to the ecosystem\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorry no results were found matching: \"violent attacks to the ecosystem\".




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violent attacks to the ecosystem


Explanation:
good luck


Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
environmental hostility


Explanation:
Como é para já, não dá tempo de muito comentário, mas é o termo usado...


    Reference: http://www.oakridger.com/stories/042401/opE_0424010022.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 mins

agree  MJ Barber
20 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, you answer has nearly as many hits in Yahoo (98) as my alternative answer (blow to the environment, 100 hits)
27 mins
  -> Aggression to the environment is perfect. I only thought of environmental hostility for a title, if this is what M.Eugenia needs. Obrigada colega!

agree  Andreia Silva
1 day11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggresion on the environment


Explanation:
EFFECTS OF THE NATO AGGRESSION ON THE ENVIRONMENT IN THE ...
INFORMATION ABOUT THE EFFECTS OF THE NATO AGGRESSION ON THE ENVIRONMENT
IN THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF YUGOSLAVIA. ...


xxxechoecho

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attack on the environment


Explanation:
this is it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your answer has more hits in Yahoo (341), than my answer, or any of the other ones.
24 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 day4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental impact / environmental negative effect


Explanation:
Hello,
First I would like to say that I am currently translating and interpreting for an Environmental Agency on Enviromental issues such as pollution, etc.
I don't have a content for your sentence but I can tell you similar phrases:
"cleaner technologies will help reducing the negative impact of particulates emissions in the environment"
"The goal is to attain a significant reduction in the negative impacts non-planned motorised transport has on the environment"
"Clean Air policies should focus on the mitigation of the negative/adverse impact pollutants have on the environment"
I hope this can help you!!!!!


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detrimental to the environment; (or harmful or dangerous)


Explanation:
All this "aggression" stuff does not sound colloquial to me, sorry.

"Detrimental" is a high-register word that I would use in this contxt.

If you want a more common word you could use"Harmful". This is normally translated as "prejudicial" but it actually has a stronger meaning than that, closer to agressao and is the term most often used in this context.

If you want a still stronger word, you could use "dangerous".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 16:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if we\'re going by Google hits, the following ire the figures:
detrimental to the environment = 242.000 hits
harmful to the environment = 583.000 hits
dangerous to he environment = 1.130.000 hits

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage


Explanation:
This is the word that generally collocates with the environment, and the one I've always used as a translation for 'agressão'.

to damage the environment

damage to the environment

See these extracts (US, Canad, UK, they all agree!):

BC fish farms damage environment, former judge finds.....

Dams damage environment'. BBC News - 16 November 2000 A major investigation into
the impact of dams is reported to conclude that they cause ecological damage

Canada fish farms damage environment CDNN - CYBER DIVER News Network. BRITISH COLUMBIA,Aquaculture is damaging the marine environment of ...

Off-road vehicles damage environment by Kaleopono
28 June 2001 23:01 UTC, ... COURT RULING ...
csf

ALL FROM:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="damage environment"&bt...



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the excellent suggestions.
I especially like Theodore's (detrimental) but I think that in my context the best option is damage to the environment.

Cheers,
ME

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
2 days22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental damage


Explanation:
I believe this is the best option in your context.

xxxseale

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental harm


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental hazard


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto acho que seria isso (25000 hits no google)

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264