KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mancómetro

English translation: awareness scale


21:49 Mar 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: mancómetro
A follow up to on my prior question about "manca".

I was told, "mancómetro is a very useful word. It means a measure by which one knows, or does not know, how he/she is adversely affecting/relating to others/groups. The lower the number, the more out-of-reality this person would be."

Any comments or futher details? Thank you.
keiva
English translation:awareness scale
Explanation:
that's my guess - how aware you are of your affect on others.

Other possibility: looney tunes scale, but that's in gest.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you. Particularly useful to know that it's a "word" that requires a "guess" -- that is, not formally a word.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Goofmeter
Lucas Yassumura
4Goofmeter
Lucas Yassumura
4awareness scale
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness scale


Explanation:
that's my guess - how aware you are of your affect on others.

Other possibility: looney tunes scale, but that's in gest.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
thank you. Particularly useful to know that it's a "word" that requires a "guess" -- that is, not formally a word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Rita Santiago: That's what it is but you've got to find a slang for that. I don't think looney tunes scale would do. "Se mancar" is different from "dar uma mancada" (to goof). When sb says "ele não se manca" he means he doesn't realize how stupid/obnoxious he is beinghe
22 hrs
  -> Hmmm. maybe that's !!!! since we would says

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Goofmeter


Explanation:
To goof is the slang verb corresponding to "dar uma mancada".

Lucas Yassumura
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EsperantoEsperanto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: good one!!!! é o famoso 'semancol'
17 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
7 hrs

agree  mschisler
17 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
19 hrs

agree  Andreia Silva
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goofmeter


Explanation:
To goof is the slang verb corresponding to "dar uma mancada".

As "mancômetro" is a created word, "goofmeter" could be also created for the use.

Lucas Yassumura
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EsperantoEsperanto