KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Saudade

English translation: to miss


14:30 Mar 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Topic of emotion?
Portuguese term or phrase: Saudade
A generalized term or topic, often found as a column header in Newspapers or magazine articles.
ghuddles
English translation:to miss
Explanation:
Não existe uma palavra única que substitua a palavra saudade em inglês. O mais próximo é o verbo to miss = sentir saudade.

Ex: I miss my husband Gary - Tenho saudades de meu marido Gary
Selected response from:

edna osorio
Grading comment
Although Edna did not answer directly in English, the example was understandable/ And the statement that there is not one word in english as a direct translation helped with an understanding to the other peoples answeres. Thank you all for you assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nostalgia
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2Fond RemembrancePaulo Ferraretto
5to miss
edna osorio
4 +1Memory Lane
jsavage
4melancholy / nostalgiaJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fond Remembrance


Explanation:
Other meanings are: longing/yearning for someone, nostalgia and homesickness.

For a column header, fond remembrance may be a reasonable solution.

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: nicely put
0 min

agree  mschisler
31 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

disagree  xxxLia Fail: Sounds like it's for someone dead, better nostalgia (or see glossary, for the same Q)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to miss


Explanation:
Não existe uma palavra única que substitua a palavra saudade em inglês. O mais próximo é o verbo to miss = sentir saudade.

Ex: I miss my husband Gary - Tenho saudades de meu marido Gary

edna osorio
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Although Edna did not answer directly in English, the example was understandable/ And the statement that there is not one word in english as a direct translation helped with an understanding to the other peoples answeres. Thank you all for you assistance.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nostalgia


Explanation:
I agree with the other answers. In this context I prefer nostalgia, although as clearly pointed out in another answer, there is no single word in English that fully reflects it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, FiBi

agree  John Punchard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memory Lane


Explanation:
I have come across this quite often in newspapers.
It might help in your context.
Cheers.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I guess that this is OK for a column header in a newpaper, if the article is mentioning people who have died or things that belong to the past, usually referred to as "the good old times"
4 hrs
  -> Hi, I suggest a look at www.nwemail.co.uk and look in right-hand column, then look in "memories"(left-hand column) - yesterday's edition -.This is exactly the case.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melancholy / nostalgia


Explanation:
or even : spleen in its melancholy context


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137