KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

empresa de segurança de valores

English translation: trust company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa de segurança de valores
English translation:trust company
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

02:11 Mar 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa de segurança de valores
As instalações estão em conformidade com os pré-requisitos de empresa de segurança de valores.
Glria
trust company
Explanation:
banco ou empresa que guarda valores depositados.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, FiBi, you really helped me a lot.
Glória.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The installations comply with the requirements of the insurance company
Robert INGLEDEW
4money transportation company
Ana Rita Santiago
4trust company
Fiona N�voa
4 -1security transportation company
P Forgas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The installations comply with the requirements of the insurance company


Explanation:
...that insured the valuables (valores)
Valores could also be securities, but not in this context.
Valores también podría significar títulos, pero no en este contexto, de modo que lo he traducido como elementos de valor. Pero lo que está fuera del cuadro superior no es necesario. He traducido empresa de segurança de valores simplemente como empresa se seguranca, ya que todas estas empresas aseguran valores.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
segurança isn`t insurance, it is security

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I agree that "de valors" és de sobre. Robert's option is sweet and simple.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Berni.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rafaela.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: segurança isn`t insurance, it is security

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
security transportation company


Explanation:
felicides, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Berni Armstrong: where does transport come into the equation?
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money transportation company


Explanation:
In Brazil, "empresa de segurança de valores" will, most of the time, be a company that transports money in armored cars and offers a safe place to keep it (money room/vault services).

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 260

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust company


Explanation:
banco ou empresa que guarda valores depositados.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, FiBi, you really helped me a lot.
Glória.