KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Curso Geral de Estado Maior

English translation: Military Officer Training Program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Curso Geral de Estado Maior
English translation:Military Officer Training Program
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

17:41 Mar 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Curso Geral de Estado Maior
É um curso tirado no exército português.
Sonia Almeida
Military Officer Training Program
Explanation:
This is what is actually meant by this phrase.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Thank you, again, Theodore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Military Officer Training Program
Theodore Fink
4 +1General Training Course for the Army Headquarters
Robert INGLEDEW
5Army Chief of Staff CourseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1General Staff Course (army)
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4superior military course
Fiona N�voa
4General Course of StaffManuela Brehm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Staff Course (army)


Explanation:
staff officer general course

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B
48 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superior military course


Explanation:
a higher army ranking course.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Army Chief of Staff Course


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Course of Staff


Explanation:
google

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Training Course for the Army Headquarters


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Military Officer Training Program


Explanation:
This is what is actually meant by this phrase.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Thank you, again, Theodore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafaela.