KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

rebaixamento unilateral

English translation: unilateral reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rebaixamento unilateral
English translation:unilateral reduction
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:30 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ International trade
Portuguese term or phrase: rebaixamento unilateral
Ao mesmo tempo, o acesso preferencial aos mercados através da eliminação de tarifas pode constituir, de fato, uma forma de rebaixamento unilateral, já que as tarifas alfandegárias norte-americanas são tradicionalmente menores que as praticadas pelos países latino-americanos.
xxxCarolina B
a form of unilateral tariff reduction
Explanation:
So you can see how the sentence comes together:

Ao mesmo tempo, o acesso preferencial aos mercados através da eliminação de tarifas pode constituir, de fato, uma forma de rebaixamento unilateral, já que as tarifas alfandegárias norte-americanas são tradicionalmente menores que as praticadas pelos países latino-americanos.

...., preferential access to markets via the elimination of tariffs may, in fact, represent a form of unilateral tariff reduction, since North American customs duties/tariffs are traditionally lower than those applied in Latin America.

Reduction is preferable to cut(s) for this formal register.

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unilateral cutsJH Trads
4 +2a form of unilateral tariff reductionxxxLia Fail
5non-reciprocal tariff reduction
Theodore Fink
5unilateral reductionJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unilateral cuts


Explanation:
as in the ref:

... in the Richmond District report declines in prices paid and received in the past
month. Chicago reports "unilateral cuts" in salaries of nonunion employees and ...
minneapolisfed.org/BB/Reports/1982/82-06-su.cfm - 10k

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference with \"tariff cuts\":
Doubts on further car tariff cuts 30jan02 NEW federal Industry Minister Ian Macfarlane
has cast doubt on further tariff cuts on car imports. A media report ...
www.theadvertiser.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,5936,3680...

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Theodore Fink
30 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unilateral reduction


Explanation:
tariffs are said to be reduced

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a form of unilateral tariff reduction


Explanation:
So you can see how the sentence comes together:

Ao mesmo tempo, o acesso preferencial aos mercados através da eliminação de tarifas pode constituir, de fato, uma forma de rebaixamento unilateral, já que as tarifas alfandegárias norte-americanas são tradicionalmente menores que as praticadas pelos países latino-americanos.

...., preferential access to markets via the elimination of tariffs may, in fact, represent a form of unilateral tariff reduction, since North American customs duties/tariffs are traditionally lower than those applied in Latin America.

Reduction is preferable to cut(s) for this formal register.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
17 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-reciprocal tariff reduction


Explanation:
(Redução de tarifas sem reciprocidade)

TRADUÇÃO DA FRASE:
...through the elimination of tariffs may, in fact, be a form of non-reciprocal tariff reduction, since the U.S. customs duties are traditionally lower than those imposed by the countries of Latin-America.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337