KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

PT>EN Implantar

English translation: introduce, insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PT>EN Implantar
English translation:introduce, insert
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

21:52 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: PT>EN Implantar
Estou com dificuldade em verter "implantar" na seguinte frase:

- Reunião com o dono da concessionária escolhida com o objetivo de apresentarmos a ABS, seus clientes e um exemplo de produto implantado na área de peças e serviços no Brasil e na Espanha.

'Implant' não cabe, já que possui outra acepção. Qual forma eu poderia utilizar para implantar?

Desde já, agradeço antecipadamente.

Priscila
prisspfc
introduce, insert
Explanation:
How to Introduce a New Product in the market
A complete report of the campaign will provide valuable and indispensable insights into about your company, your product and your market. Introducing a new ...
www.upd.edu.ph/~issi/growing_in_biz3.htm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5introduce, insert
Claudio Mazotti
5installedxxxCarla Queiro
3 +1established / introduced
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
introduce, insert


Explanation:
How to Introduce a New Product in the market
A complete report of the campaign will provide valuable and indispensable insights into about your company, your product and your market. Introducing a new ...
www.upd.edu.ph/~issi/growing_in_biz3.htm


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Claudia Figueira
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
14 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established / introduced


Explanation:
2 possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installed


Explanation:
installed or implemented

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64