KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

primeira metade dos 80

English translation: first half of the eighties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:primeira metade dos 80
English translation:first half of the eighties
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:50 Mar 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: primeira metade dos 80
Isso aconteceu no final dos anos 70 e na primeira metade dos 80.

in the late 1970s and...?

Obrigado.
Darcy
first half of the eighties
Explanation:
primeira metade dos 80

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
queria confirmar, obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.. early 80's
MJ Barber
5first half of the eighties
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first half of the eighties


Explanation:
primeira metade dos 80



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
queria confirmar, obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. early 80's


Explanation:
In the late 70's and early 80's.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121