KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

bloco de carnaval

English translation: group of Carnaval dancers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bloco de carnaval
English translation:group of Carnaval dancers
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

04:52 Mar 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: bloco de carnaval
Desde sua origem, fevereiro de 1992, o bloco XXXX une a irreverência e a alegria do carnaval carioca à magia da dança de salão, atraindo anualmente mais de quatro mil pessoas.
Glria
group of Carnaval dancers
Explanation:
o mais simples é sempre melhor. Poderia dizer no texto entre parentesis
[known as "bloco"].
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Carnaval parade unit
Donna Sandin
5 +2XXX carnival group
Rafa Lombardino
5 +2Members of a carnival samba association dancing as a group.
Theodore Fink
5a Carnival Block is definitely better than a tablet
airmailrpl
5group of Carnaval dancersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -3Carnival tablet
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX carnival group


Explanation:
Geralmente não é usado em inglês... Mas você poderia usar assim: XXX carnival group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderia ser:
\"a gathering of samba dancers called XXX\"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Although I prefer "carnaval" even in English since "carnival" means something different in the US.
21 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs
  -> thanx
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Carnival tablet


Explanation:
Glória,

Como disse a Rafaela, esse termo não é muito comum, mas também não poderíamos lançar mão de "wing", bastante usado para "ala". Você pode confirmar a existência de "tablet" no URL da Mangueira, abaixo mencionado. Lá, verá que o Bloco dos Arengueiros, do qual originou-se a grande Estação Primeira de Mangueira, foi traduzido por Tablet of the Arengueiros.

Acho que isso soluciona sua dúvida.

Bom trabalho!


    Reference: http://www.mangueira.com.br/index2.html
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: this makes no sense. And the translation of the manguiera page is not at all trustworthy. e.g. Everybody knows you to far, for the sound of yours tamborins and the sound of drums of your barrel. The MANGUEIRA, Estação Primeira arrived, officially, in 28 o
1 hr
  -> I never said it did... However, since there's no translation for it, wouldn't tablet provide such idea?

neutral  Theodore Fink: You can't be serious, Gino!
3 hrs

disagree  Daniel Marcus: bizarre translation by mangueira. I wonder where they got this from.
6 hrs
  -> Tell u what: it didn't come from me. I wouldn't crucify the author though. Brazilian Carnival, and its terms, are very unique, as u should know.

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: no...
14 hrs
  -> No? Is that all? - Sobre "unit" ser tão formal quanto "association", não vejo problema, já que um bloco nada mais é do que um tipo de associação, não concorda?
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Members of a carnival samba association dancing as a group.


Explanation:
Como diseram os colegas acima, não existe tradução da frase. Portanto, caberia uma ligeira explicação.

Se a expressão for usada diversas vezes, eu usaria "Bloco de Carnival" em Português com a explicação acima dada em parénteses na primeira ocorrência.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Totally agree with your last suggestion, Theodore. Bloco de Carnaval should not be translated.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel! Have a great day!

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I don't know if 'bloco' gets to be an 'association'... it's more informal, as a group or gathering
10 hrs

agree  Mariageni: "bloco de carnaval", sem tradução.
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Carnival Block is definitely better than a tablet


Explanation:
123-rio.com - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Carnival (Mardi Gras): ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 123-rio.com Carnival (Mardi Gras): Blocks and Bands ( Blocos de Embalo e Bandas
). Carnival in Rio. Other aspects of carnival in Rio. tips. ...
www.123-rio.com/v_engl/rjge-a07.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
The asker has declined this answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Carnaval parade unit


Explanation:
I like Theodore's longer answer, except that I supposed that the members of a samba association always "dance a as a group" in many different contexts and "bloco" I suppose refers only to the parade situation. "Units" is a term used with parades in the US - Rose parade, Macy's parade.

In the US people used to refer to the Brazilian groups as samba schools, and probably they think the "bloco" and the school are the same. Whatever happened to "samba school?"

BTW, Tablet must have come from "tableau."

I prefer to spell Carnaval the Brazilian way and I might even leave "bloco" untranslated unless it's really necessary to inform the reader.


Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: Bull's eye! I don't think there is a better way to say it, but then again, acordding to Theo, I could not be serious! :) BTW, samba schools have become samba business companies.
2 hrs

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: 'unit' sounds as formal as 'association'
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I think you got it.
18 hrs

agree  Branca Barros: I think this is great!
4351 days
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
group of Carnaval dancers


Explanation:
o mais simples é sempre melhor. Poderia dizer no texto entre parentesis
[known as "bloco"].

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273