KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ANÁLISE FATORIAL

English translation: factor analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ANÁLISE FATORIAL
English translation:factor analysis
Entered by: Valeria Verona

20:41 Mar 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ANÁLISE FATORIAL
ANÁLISE FATORIAL


Identificar as possíveis dimensões para o estudo da relação entre as variáveis Gestão Ambiental e Inovações Tecnológicas voltadas ao meio ambiente
Gustavo Strobel
factor analysis
Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="factor analysis"
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4factorial analysisxxxLia Fail
4 +4factor analysis
Valeria Verona
4 +1Analysis of Factors
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
factorial analysis


Explanation:
Appendix C Factorial analysis. The experimental design is often the most critical
area of research. This appendix briefly describes the design of a factorial

Many refs like this in GOOGLE:
http://www.google.com/search?q=factorial analysis &hl=es&btn...

Identificar as possíveis dimensões para o estudo da relação entre as variáveis Gestão Ambiental e Inovações Tecnológicas voltadas ao meio ambiente

identify the possible dimensions for a study of the realtionship between the variables Environmental Management and ...........


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
9 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
35 mins

agree  Andreia Silva
7 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
factor analysis


Explanation:
that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="factor analysis"

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: yes! context indicates an analysis of "factors" (ie, criteria) not of "factorials" (a mathematical concept)!
45 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
56 mins
  -> Tks Robert

agree  mschisler
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Analysis of Factors


Explanation:
ANÁLISE FATORIAL



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day14 hrs