KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

é que eu tô coisa

English translation: i have a problem with it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:é que eu tô coisa
English translation:i have a problem with it
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:52 Nov 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / do Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: é que eu tô coisa
Então. Tem um que é teu, né? Qual é o teu?

Não, o meu eu cancelei, o 10 Southshore Drive.

Ah, o 10 Southshore Drive.

É, por que eu não posso receber estas caixas onde eu estou morando, entendeu? Eu tenho que subir escada, não tem elevador. É muito trabalho.

Tá. [ininteligível]

E eu já não tenho mais idade pra ficar pegando peso não.

Então, o dá 7727 Dica, né?

É.

O 173 Dica.

Ahã.

O... Esse 845 é que eu tô coisa, por que quando vai mercadoria e volta, aí fica difícil, entendeu?

Bom, se você quiser, eu posso voltar a conversar com ela, entendeu?

Conversa lá, vê porque voltou a caixa.

Ta certo. Eu vou conversar com ela, vou perguntar pra ela...

E me dá uma posição.

... se há possibilidade de ela fazer, se não eu te aviso.
Se não pode também, aí fala, porque a gente depois tem que passar e-mail pra companhia pra mandar pra outro endereço. [Ininteligível]

É, eu sei. Te dá problema, Tudo é eu sei. Tudo é... Eu imagino.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
i have a problem with it
Explanation:

i think the transcription should possibly be
é que eu tô coisado

then it would mean that the spekar has a problem with that address, because the woman living there .. etc
Selected response from:

Carlo Beschi
Italy
Grading comment
Obrigado,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2i have a problem with it
Carlo Beschi
4I'm confused
Teresa Bento
4im doubting
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i have a problem with it


Explanation:

i think the transcription should possibly be
é que eu tô coisado

then it would mean that the spekar has a problem with that address, because the woman living there .. etc

Carlo Beschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: I have an issue with it
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan: that I have a problem with....
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im doubting


Explanation:
outra sugestão

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm confused


Explanation:
"Tar coisa" probably means "estar confuso" in EUR PT, so this is my answer.


"1. Perplexed by many conflicting situations or statements; filled with bewilderment; "obviously bemused by his questions"; "bewildered and confused"; "a cloudy and confounded philosopher"; "just a mixed-up kid"; "she felt lost on the first day of school".

2. Lacking orderly continuity; "a confused set of instructions"; "a confused dream about the end of the world"; "disconnected fragments of a story"; "scattered thoughts".

3. Having lost your bearings; confused as to time or place or personal identity; "I frequently find myself disoriented when I come up out of the subway"; "the anesthetic left her completely disoriented".

4. Thrown into a state of disarray or confusion; "troops fleeing in broken ranks"; "a confused mass of papers on the desk"; "the small disordered room"; "with everything so upset".

5. Mentally confused; unable to think with clarity or act intelligently; "the flood of questions left her bewildered and confused"."





    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/confuse...
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen