KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

magret de frango

English translation: chicken magret


21:17 Mar 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ culinary arts
Portuguese term or phrase: magret de frango
translated into English as Magret of Chicken (I now have to put this into German). It is a main dish item on an airline menu.

What I really need to know is whether "magret" is simply a breast filet, or if there is something else to that. Could it still have the skin on? I did find Entenmagret, but not Hühnchenmagret, so maybe I should just call it Hühnchenbrustfilet.

Thanks,
Kristina
xxxKristina M
English translation:chicken magret
Explanation:
properly speaking, magret is boned duck breast and the word exists in English as such. However, if they want to apply it to chicken, who are you to argue?

Can't help you with the German, sorry ;¬)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I guess I finally found the proper definition (and the translation agency requested that I keep Magret in German):

Magret is the breast of a duck that has produced foie gras. Magret is always duck breast, but duck breast is not always magret. Surprisingly lean, magret contains only 5% fat and is great for grilling.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1breast of duck(chicken) cooked rare
edna osorio
5chicken fillet
Theodore Fink
5Chicken Filletscheibge
4chicken magret
MJ Barber
4Lean chicken
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lean chicken


Explanation:
magro means lean, magreza means leanless. And, of course, frango is chicken. In this context I believe you are right, because chicken breast is the part of the chicken that has less grease.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken magret


Explanation:
properly speaking, magret is boned duck breast and the word exists in English as such. However, if they want to apply it to chicken, who are you to argue?

Can't help you with the German, sorry ;¬)


    Reference: http://recipe-chicken.com/recipes-chicken-02/172955.shtml
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
I guess I finally found the proper definition (and the translation agency requested that I keep Magret in German):

Magret is the breast of a duck that has produced foie gras. Magret is always duck breast, but duck breast is not always magret. Surprisingly lean, magret contains only 5% fat and is great for grilling.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chicken Fillet


Explanation:
Fillet is accepted as the leanest cut in any meat product

scheibge

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breast of duck(chicken) cooked rare


Explanation:
magret = originally magret of duck = breast of duck cooked rare, magret of chicken would be breast of chicken, cooked rare (yuk)

edna osorio
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Rare chicken could not be served in the US (salmonella!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, yuck, the translator should find some other way to translate or just leave it
48 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Rare chicken could not be served in the US (salmonella!)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicken fillet


Explanation:
Hi Kristina:
"Magret" is not Portuguese, it's French. It means a small steak.

So "Magret de Frango" would be a small chicken steak ie a fillet.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337