ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Cartório do 2o Ofício de Notas e Protesto

English translation: 2nd Registry Office of Notes and Credit Claims

17:09 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartório do 2o Ofício de Notas e Protesto
Mais um histórico escolar!
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:2nd Registry Office of Notes and Credit Claims
Explanation:
Cartório do 2o Ofício de Notas e Protesto
2nd Registry Office of Notes and Credit Claims

"Protesto", as such, doesn't exist in the US. But Credit Claims gives the idea, which would be a place where one can register unapid credits.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52nd Notary Public and Protest Registrar
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +1Second Registry Office of Notes and Protest
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Registry of the 2nd Notary Public and Declarations
Enza Longo
52nd Registry Office of Notes and Credit Claims
Theodore Fink
42nd Notary OfficeAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second Registry Office of Notes and Protest


Explanation:
You might might to wait for other answers and / or the opinion of the peers. I am not 100% sure.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt: Protest in English may also have the meaning above (American Heritage Dictionary)
1 day30 mins
  -> Thank you, Barbara.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2nd Registry Office of Notes and Credit Claims


Explanation:
Cartório do 2o Ofício de Notas e Protesto
2nd Registry Office of Notes and Credit Claims

"Protesto", as such, doesn't exist in the US. But Credit Claims gives the idea, which would be a place where one can register unapid credits.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry of the 2nd Notary Public and Declarations


Explanation:
I believe this is as close as possible as literal translations are impossible.
Notary Public is the correct translation for Oficio de Notas.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2nd Notary Office


Explanation:
Why not just that?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2nd Notary Public and Protest Registrar


Explanation:
experience

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47