KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Autentico esta cópia, que é reprodução fiel do original.

English translation: I hereby certify this copy as being an exact reproduction of the original


17:20 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Autentico esta cópia, que é reprodução fiel do original.
Histórico escolar de novo.
Seria "I vouch for the truth of the foregoing"?
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:I hereby certify this copy as being an exact reproduction of the original
Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria \"I vouch for the truth of the foregoing\"?
Nao, Mariane, nao pode ser, porque voce nao estah atestando a veracidade do documento mas apenas que eh uma copia fiel. :)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I hereby certify that this is an exact copy of the original document.John Punchard
5 +3I hereby certify this copy as being an exact reproduction of the original
Theodore Fink
5I certify that this is a faithful copy of the original.
Rosemary Polato
5I do hereby certify the foregoing is an accurate copy of its original.
Karina Fabrizzi
5I hereby LEGALIZE this copy, which is a true reproduction of the original.
Ivan Costa Pinto
4I certify that this is a true reproduction of the originalFionaBrind


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hereby certify this copy as being an exact reproduction of the original


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria \"I vouch for the truth of the foregoing\"?
Nao, Mariane, nao pode ser, porque voce nao estah atestando a veracidade do documento mas apenas que eh uma copia fiel. :)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I agree but with a slight revision " I hereby certify that this copy is an exact reproductin of the original"
15 mins
  -> Hi Enzalo: Yes that's OK, too. I think it's a little more formal as I stated it.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

agree  barbarabt: I agree but I would say "I hereby certify this copy, which is an exact reproduction of the original".
1 day11 mins
  -> Thanks for your agreement, Barbara.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do hereby certify the foregoing is an accurate copy of its original.


Explanation:
I do hereby certify the foregoing as an accurate copy of the original document

Hope it helps.......
in fact this is how we also certify our sworn translations too!

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I hereby certify that this is an exact copy of the original document.


Explanation:
I think this sounds a lot better in English and portrays the idea and meaning.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Silvia Borges: Yep!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  SusyZ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I certify that this is a true reproduction of the original


Explanation:
none needed

FionaBrind
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I certify that this is a faithful copy of the original.


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hereby LEGALIZE this copy, which is a true reproduction of the original.


Explanation:
experience


    Webster's
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: In what country do you use this, Ivan?
1 hr