KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Que sentes

English translation: What do you feel?


15:26 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Que sentes
It is a question Que sentes?
Bill
English translation:What do you feel?
Explanation:
no need. no es necesario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was about to put the two options mentioned below by Theodoro, but considered that \"how\" means como in Portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was about to put the two options mentioned below by Theodore, but considered that \"how\" means como in Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8What do you feel?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3"What are you feeling" / "How are you feeling"
Theodore Fink
4 +2what do you feelAntónio Ribeiro
5 -2What is your sensation?Antonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
What do you feel?


Explanation:
no need. no es necesario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was about to put the two options mentioned below by Theodoro, but considered that \"how\" means como in Portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was about to put the two options mentioned below by Theodore, but considered that \"how\" means como in Portuguese.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Manuela Brehm
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Valentim

agree  Valeria Verona
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Enza Longo
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Enzalo.

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
21 mins
  -> Gracias, cmirona

agree  Yolanda Morato: yes, I'd go for "what"...
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Yolanda.

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, antrib.

agree  suesimons
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"What are you feeling" / "How are you feeling"


Explanation:
Com todo respeito a todos os "Agrees" acima, quando se pergunta a alguém "Que sentes" está perguntando o que sente naquele momento. Em Inglês isto é "What are you feeling" or "How are you feeling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation in English:
With all due respect to the colleagues who agreed above, when one asks someone how he\'s feeling, one is talkiing about how he is feeling at that particular time. Thus the above anwers.
The first is literal, the second more usual.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: The "how" variant is also good, but depends on nuances cause it has the meaning of "How do you feel (about this)?"
5 mins
  -> Thanls, cmirona

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: That's it!
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Tânia

agree  poulson: Without further context, i believe this is a better translation.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Susana.

disagree  António Ribeiro: A pergunta é "que" sentes, nao "como" te sentes.
2 hrs
  -> I know, antrib. That's why I gave it as the first option. However, we don't have the context and, if "how" can be used, it would be better. That's what I said!!

agree  Antonio Costa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what do you feel


Explanation:
Em portugues:

Que sentes? Sinto frio, angustia, raiva...

Como te sentes? Sinto-me com frio, angustiado, raivoso...

Espero que isto esclareca um pouco.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Dependendo do contexto também está certo.
1 hr

agree  Louisa: isso mesmo!
19 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
What is your sensation?


Explanation:
Sente no sentido de sensação.Por ex.

Qual es su sensação quando entras num avião?

(está faltando "ché?"



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Marcus: Sorry, Antontio. I have never heard anyone ask 'what is your sensation?'
2 days8 hrs
  -> Neither have I. I made it up.

disagree  Louisa: I´ve never heard that either.
18 days
  -> Ditto above