KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

carreamento

English translation: transport of sediment / transport of bed load


06:48 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: carreamento
pela emissão de efluentes ou CARREAMENTO de materiais
Jerusa
English translation:transport of sediment / transport of bed load
Explanation:
it all has to do with erosion by water
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transport of sediment / transport of bed load
swisstell
5 +1cartage or transport
Enza Longo
4 +1Carrying, carriage
suesimons
4extraction
Fiona N�voa
4transport
CBeeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport


Explanation:
might be a special means of transport, normally by some kind of carriage; but I think just "transport" should be fine.

CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transport of sediment / transport of bed load


Explanation:
it all has to do with erosion by water

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huw Watkins: This is clearly the right answer - the context talks about effluents for a start... This also helped me in my current translation with a similar context - thanks SwissTell.
3942 days

agree  Cipriana Leme: agreed and used this translation.
5418 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartage or transport


Explanation:
cartage is usually used commercially but transport should be ok.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: 'carting' is possible, too
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carrying, carriage


Explanation:
For the emission of effluents or the carrying (movement) of materials. That's my thought without further context.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction


Explanation:
could it be talking about extraction of material from the river bed? How about some more text to get to the bottom of this?!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259